Emmys fever hits LA

Outside the Nokia Theatre in LA, it looks like all they need are stars and fans now, – the Emmy Awards are only about 24 hours away.

Desperate Housewives‘ Kathryn Joosten (aka Mrs McCluskey) who won a Creative Arts Emmy last week, also serves on both the board of governors and the executive committee of the Academy. She told the LA Times how the voting takes place.

“The first phase is — we send out a paper ballot with everybody who’s considered,” she says. “That’s voted on by people just checking off what they want. The top 10 of those become the pool for selecting the top five. And then people again volunteer to judge different categories, whether it’s male or female or comedy or drama. Then they get tapes and they vote again and that leaves the top five. Once the top five are selected, again we go back to the voters for a third time and ask them to pick a category that they want to vote on and then they have to sign an affidavit that they did watch all of the submissions in that category and then that determines who the winner is.”

Be a lot easier just to use the method practised on Taken Out. “Here’s James Spader… are you in or are you out?”

Once again, TV Tonight will be announcing winners after they air in Australia, should you wish to avoid spoilers on Monday. The event screens from 10am on Arena live, and highlights later on Monday (early Tuesday) on TEN.

Here are the nominees:

Outstanding drama series
Boston Legal (ABC)
Damages (FX)
Dexter (Showtime)
House (Fox)
Lost (ABC)
Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding comedy series
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Entourage (HBO)
The Office (NBC)
30 Rock (NBC)
Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Lead actor in a comedy series
Tony Shalhoub, Monk (USA)
Steve Carell, The Office (NBC)
Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (NBC)
Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Lead actor in a drama series
James Spader, Boston Legal (ABC)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Michael C. Hall, Dexter (Showtime)
Hugh Laurie, House (Fox)
Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment (HBO)
Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)

Lead actor in a miniseries or movie
Ralph Fiennes, Bernard and Doris (HBO)
Ricky Gervais, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
Paul Giamatti, John Adams (HBO)
Kevin Spacey, Recount (HBO)
Tom Wilkinson, Recount (HBO)

Lead actress in a comedy series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
Christina Applegate, Samantha Who? (ABC)
Tina Fey, 30 Rock (NBC)
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty (ABC)
Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds (Showtime)

Lead actress in a drama series
Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer (TNT)
Glenn Close, Damages (FX)
Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU (ABC)
Holly Hunter, Saving Grace (TNT)

Lead actress in a miniseries or movie
Catherine Keener, An American Crime (Showtime)
Susan Sarandon, Bernard and Doris (HBO)
Judi Dench, Cranford (PBS)
Laura Linney, John Adams (HBO)
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)

Supporting actor in a comedy series
Jeremy Piven, Entourage (HBO)
Kevin Dillon, Entourage (HBO)
Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Rainn Wilson, The Office (NBC)
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Supporting actor in a drama series
William Shatner, Boston Legal (ABC)
Ted Danson, Damages (FX)
Zeljko Ivanek, Damages (FX)
Michael Emerson, Lost (ABC)
John Slattery, Mad Men (AMC)

Supporting actor in a miniseries or movie
David Morse, John Adams (HBO)
Stephen Dillane, John Adams (HBO)
Tom Wilkinson, John Adams (HBO)
Denis Leary, Recount (HBO)
Bob Balaban, Recount (HBO)

Supporting actress in a comedy series
Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Jean Smart, Samantha Who? (ABC)
Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Holland Taylor, Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty (ABC)

Supporting actress in a drama series
Candice Bergen, Boston Legal (ABC)
Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Dianne Wiest, In Treatment (HBO)

Supporting actress in a miniseries or movie
Eileen Atkins, Cranford (PBS)
Ashley Jensen, Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
Alfre Woodard, Pictures of Hollis Woods (CBS)
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
Laura Dern, Recount (HBO)

Guest actor in a comedy series
Shelley Berman, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Rip Torn, 30 Rock (NBC)
Will Arnett, 30 Rock (NBC)
Steve Buscemi, 30 Rock (NBC)
Tim Conway, 30 Rock (NBC)

Guest actor in a drama series
Stanley Tucci, ER (NBC)
Glynn Turman, In Treatment (HBO)
Robin Williams, Law & Order: SVU (ABC)
Robert Morse, Mad Men (AMC)
Oliver Platt, Nip/Tuck (FX)
Charles Durning, Rescue Me (FX)

Guest actress in a comedy series
Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives (ABC)
Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives (ABC)
Sarah Silverman, Monk (USA)
Carrie Fisher, 30 Rock (NBC)
Edie Falco, 30 Rock (NBC)
Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock (NBC)

Guest actress in a drama series
Ellen Burstyn, Big Love (HBO)
Diahann Carroll, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Cynthia Nixon, Law & Order: SVU (ABC)
Anjelica Huston, Medium (NBC)
Sharon Gless, Nip/Tuck (FX)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Idol (FOX)
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Bravo)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding miniseries
The Andromeda Strain (A&E)
Cranford (PBS)
John Adams (HBO)
Tin Man (Sci Fi Channel)

Outstanding made-for-television movie
Bernard And Doris (HBO)
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
The Memory Keeper’s Daughter (Lifetime)
A Raisin In The Sun (ABC)
Recount (HBO)

Outstanding variety, music or comedy series
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Individual performance in a variety or music program
Jon Stewart, 80th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
David Letterman, Late Show With David Letterman (CBS)
Don Rickles, Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (HBO)
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Host for a reality or reality-competition program
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol (Fox)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Howie Mandel, Deal or No Deal (NBC)
Heidi Klum, Project Runway (Bravo)
Jeff Probst, Survivor (CBS)

Directing for a comedy series
Entourage — No Cannes Do; Dan Attias, director
Flight Of The Conchords — Sally Returns; James Bobin, director
The Office — Money (Parts 1 & 2); Paul Lieberstein, director
The Office — Goodbye, Toby; Paul Feig, director
Pushing Daisies — Pie-Lette; Barry Sonnenfeld, director
30 Rock — Rosemary’s Baby; Michael Engler, director

Directing for a drama series
Boston Legal — The Mighty Rogues; Arlene Sanford, director
Breaking Bad — Pilot; Vince Gilligan, director
Damages — Pilot; Allen Coulter, director
House — House’s Head; Greg Yaitanes, director
Mad Men — Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (Pilot); Alan Taylor, director

Outstanding animated program (less than one hour)
Creature Comforts America (CBS)
King of the Hill (Fox)
Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network)
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
The Simpsons (Fox)

Outstanding animated program (one hour or more)
Blue Harvest (Fox)
Imaginationland (Comedy Central)
Justice League: The New Frontier (Warner Bros. on Demand)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Flight Of The Conchords “Yoko” (HBO)
The Office “Dinner Party” (NBC)
Pushing Daisies “Pie-Lette” ABC)
30 Rock “Rosemary’s Baby” (NBC)
30 Rock “Cooter” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica “Six Of One” (Sci Fi)
Damages “Pilot” (FX)
Mad Men “Smoke Gets In Your Eyes” (Pilot)(AMC)
Mad Men “The Wheel” (AMC)
The Wire “30″ (HBO)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.