AACTA Awards 2012: nominees

ABC1’s The Slap and Foxtel’s Cloudstreet lead the television nominees in the inaugural AACTA Awards, the revamped AFI Awards.

Also featuring in nominations are East West 101, Paper Giants, Mrs. Carey’s Concert, Spirited, Offspring, Rake, Sisters of War, My Place, At Home with Julia and Laid.

The nominees were announced today at NIDA by Adam Elliot, Alexandra Schepisi, Daniel Henshall and Claudia Karvan.

AFI / AACTA CEO, Damian Trewhella, said: “The Australian Academy is proud to celebrate Australia’s best film and television productions and the talented people who create them. The strength of the Award nominees announced in this, our inaugural year, confirms the creativity, passion and vitality of Australia’s film and television industry.

“AACTA congratulates all nominees, and we look forward to inducting our first Award recipients in January 2012.”

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey. Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld. SBS
• Offspring, Season 2. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten
• Rake. Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh. ABC1
• Spirited, Season 2. Claudia Karvan, Jacquelin Perske. FOXTEL – W

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES
• Cloudstreet. Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. John Edwards, Karen Radzyner. ABC1
• Sisters Of War. Andrew Wiseman. ABC1
• The Slap. Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• At Home With Julia. Rick Kalowski, Greg Quail, Carol Hughes. ABC1
• Laid. Liz Watts. ABC1
• twentysomething. Nicole Minchin. ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• The Gruen Transfer, Series 4. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir. ABC1
• Hungry Beast, Series 3. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Andy Nehl, Jon Casimir. ABC1
• Judith Lucy’s Spiritual Journey. Todd Abbott. ABC1
• Junior MasterChef, Series 1. Tara McWilliams. Network Ten
• RocKwiz. Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Rob Carlton. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
• Alex Dimitriades. The Slap. ABC1
• Don Hany. East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey. SBS
• Jonathan LaPaglia. The Slap. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Essie Davis. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Kerry Fox. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Asher Keddie. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
• Sarah Snook. Sisters Of War. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Richard Cawthorne. Killing Time – Episode 2. FOXTEL – TV1
• Aaron Fa’aoso. East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey – Episode 18 ‘The Price Of Salvation’. SBS
• Jacek Koman. Spirited, Season 2 – Episode 2 ‘Time After Time’. FOXTEL – W
• Todd Lasance. Cloudstreet – Part 3. FOXTEL – Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Diana Glenn. The Slap – Episode 3 ‘Harry’. ABC1
• Rena Owen. East West 101, Season 3 – The Heroes’ Journey – Episode 18 ‘The Price Of Salvation’. SBS
• Susie Porter. Sisters Of War. ABC1
• Lara Robinson. Cloudstreet – Part 1. FOXTEL – Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Alison Bell. Laid. ABC1
• Jess Harris. twentysomething. ABC2
• Chris Lilley. Angry Boys. ABC1
• Celia Pacquola. Laid. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
• a gURLs wURLd. Noel Price. Nine Network
• Gasp! Suzanne Ryan. Nine Network
• H2O: Just Add Water, Series 3. Jonathan M. Shiff. Network Ten
• My Place, Series 2. Penny Chapman. ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
• Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo – Episode 1. Daina Reid. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 1 ‘Hector’. Jessica Hobbs. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 3 ‘Harry’. Matthew Saville. ABC1
• Small Time Gangster – Episode 1 ‘Jingle Bells’. Jeffrey Walker. FOXTEL – Movie Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• Cloudstreet – Part 3. Tim Winton, Ellen Fontana. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Laid – Episode 3. Kirsty Fisher. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 1 ‘Hector’. Kris Mrksa. ABC1
• The Slap – Episode 3 ‘Harry’. Brendan Cowell. ABC1

INAUGURAL SAMSUNG AACTA AWARDS NOMINEES (includes film)
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
• Olivia DeJonge. Good Pretender.
• Emma Jefferson. My Place, Series 2 – Episode 17 ‘1848 – Johanna’. ABC3
• Lara Robinson. Cloudstreet – Part 1. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Lucas Yeeda. Mad Bastards.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
• Cloudstreet. Scott Zero. FOXTEL – Showcase
• Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga’Hoole. Grant Freckelton.
• Sanctum. David Booth, Peter Webb, Ineke Majoor, Glenn Melenhorst.
• The Hunter. Felix Crawshaw, James Rogers.

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• Life In Movement. Sophie Hyde, Bryan Mason.
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly, Helen Panckhurst, Sophie Raymond. ABC1
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Sophie Hyde, Matthew Bate.
• The Tall Man. Darren Dale. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
• The Ball. Yael Bergman, Laura Waters, Jessica Leski. ABC1
• Jandamarra’s War. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle, Eileen Torres. ABC1
• Leaky Boat. Penny Chapman. ABC1
• Orchids: My Intersex Adventure. Phoebe Hart. ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
• Immigration Nation, The Secret History Of Us. Jacob Hickey, Alex West, Lucy Maclaren. SBS
• Outback Fight Club. Paul Scott, Isabel Perez. SBS
• Outback Kids. Mike Bluett, Mark Hamlyn, Marc Radomsky. ABC1
• SAS – The Search for Warriors. Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Life In Movement. Bryan Mason, Sophie Hyde.
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly, Sophie Raymond. ABC1
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Matthew Bate.
• The Tall Man. Tony Krawitz. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Jandamarra’s War. Allan Collins ACS, Jim Frater, Rusty Geller SOC. ABC1
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Bob Connolly. ABC1
• Out Of The Ashes. David Parer ACS. ABC1
• The Tall Man. Germain McMicking. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Leaky Boat. Lawrie Silvestrin. ABC1
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Sophie Raymond, Ray Thomas ASE, Nick Meyers ASE. ABC1
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Bryan Mason.
• The Tall Man. Rochelle Oshlack. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Jandamarra’s War. Laurie Chlanda, Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Petris Torres. ABC1
• Mrs Carey’s Concert. Sophie Raymond, Bob Scott, Doron Kipen. ABC1
• murundak – songs of freedom. Emma Bortignon, Michael Letho, Peter Smith, Christopher O’Young,
Simon Walbrook. SBS
• Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Jonny Elk Walsh, Pete Best, Tom Heuzenroeder,
Emma Bortignon, Scott Illingworth.

The inaugural AACTA Awards will be held on Tuesday January 31st at the Sydney Opera House and broadcast on Nine.

19 Comments:

  1. @Anthony Mai, I will never forgive that awful woman from Home and Away winning the Gold Logie after the brilliant Summer Heights High’s Chris Lillee (at his peak, entering the zeitgeist) lost out. Also, Stefanovic? The whole damn systems out of order!

  2. As much as I dont want to say it, I cant see this revamped awards night giving the Logies a run for its money. Im sure most of these nominees are truely talented and deserve to be shortlisted but lets face it the majority of them are from pay tv or SBS. Theres no soapies from seven or ten and channel 9’s stars dont have an excuse to turn up so really you have to ask why would this be appealing to a broad national audience?

    Id doubt it if the 3 commercial networks even covered the nominations announcement in thier news bullitens.

  3. Wow no offence to these nominations but some of them are a joke. How is Melissa George not there and there is a string of others i recon deserve nods in all categories over some of the ones nominated. Just goes to show how award shows go.

  4. So Seven can win 40 weeks but not score a single nomination?!
    Proof more than ever that quantity of audience doesn’t correlate to quality of content.
    Not that this should come as a surprise to anyone.

  5. I’m not happy with the Jonathan LaPaglia nomination… I don’t think he’s as brilliant as a lot of actors who weren’t nominated… I’m happy with the Alex Dimitriades nomination, but not so much with Dianna Glenn’s. If they were to nominate a supporting/guest actress from the Slap, then Jane Allsop would be the better choice, since she was wonderful in Ritchie’s episode. Not happy with the screenplay nod for Episode 1 either…

    Surprised at the Don Hany nom, but happy for him 🙂 Though I think Matthew Nable was equally as good in East West this season. Great to see Aaron Fa’aoso though!

    Am really happy with the Offspring nomination! And I wish Asher was nominated for that instead of Paper Giants, though she probably has a better chance now!

    For the comedy performance, I’m absolutely appalled that Phil Lloyd was overlooked. He was absolutely amazing in At Home with Julia!!!

    I’m still disappointed with this list of nominees. No different to the AFIs. I usually prefer the outstanding categories from the Logies. I seem to agree with them more…

  6. Some great results. But Rake and Killing Time somewhat shut out by Slap and Cloudstreet. How on earth did neither Amanda Bishop or Phil Lloyd not score a nod for acting in ‘At Home With Julia’?

  7. The Documentary catogories are a mixture of cinema release and made for free-to-air television. Is this the start of one Awards, where all moving image productions are judged together?

  8. Why broadcast on Nine – they will air it too late and not give the Australian film industry’s night of nights the coverage it deserves!
    Especially given Nine has limited nominees!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.