★★★★★ 0/5
My Top 5 for 2014
These are my pick of the top 5 new shows that debuted in 2014.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
This morning on Fran Kelly’s Radio National Breakfast programme I revealed my annual Top 5 shows of the year.
These are my pick of the top 5 new shows that debuted in 2014.
Honourable mentions in no particular order go to:
Devil’s Playground
The Honourable Woman
Outlander
Peaky Blinders
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart
The Missing
But the 5 ranking in order are:
#5 The Code, ABC
#4 Happy Valley, ABC
#3 Fargo, SBS
#2 The Normal Heart, Showcase
#1 True Detective, Showcase
Share
Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
17 Responses
Another one whom agrees entirely with the other 4 but I’m not sure what The Code is doing there – it had problems with the writing and acting and I found it rather derivative, pedestrian and tedious compared with Happy Valley, Fargo and True Detective.
Tough to do a list right now with ‘The Missing’ yet to air its finale anywhere in the world (unless anyone has seen an advance of it).
Ultimately, a series finale is vital to the overall quality of a show. As many have already pointed out, ‘True Detective’ lost a few points because of its climax.
Otherwise, all great picks (even if – being pedantic – I personally wouldn’t have included a telemovie for consideration as a “series” or “show”). Ignoring ‘The Missing’ for the time being, my top 3 would be (in some order) Fargo, Happy Valley & True Detective.
The Honorable Woman; Happy Valley; True Detective; Penny Dreadful; Outlander
Fargo was my number one by far. Every episode was like a mini movie, I loved it.
True Detective had all the right ingredients but it turned out to be a self-indulgent bore. It’s the new Mad Men.
Is The Normal Heart being developed into a series?
No. It was a play turned into a telemovie.
Would not have caught The Honourable Woman had it not been for your site David so thank you! True Detective did fizzle a little I thought at the end but only because they set the bar high.
The Code wasn’t much good, and INXS wasn’t great either.
Where is The Fall?
The Fall is another 2013 show. List is for new in 2014.
Happy Valley….Excellent for me
Les Revenants – thx, didn’t realise it had been on Pay TV in 2013.
Fargo would be my #1 with Les Revenants at #2. Happy Valley is right up there too but I have no doubt forgotten a couple of shows that were prob on SBS2 (like Salamander which would crack an honorable mention if not make the Top 5).
We’ll have to disagree on The Code. As I have already said, I thought it was a bit of a mess and not very credible.
Special Honorable mention to Homeland which is pretty much a new show for this season.
Les Revenants was on my top 5 for 2013.
The Normal Heart was just incredible! The acting was flawless, the script was heartbreaking – I’m just sorry that it was the same year as True Detective as it deserved many accolades…
Have to agree with No1 David compelling viewing set a high standard for others to follow I just tracked down the opening audio tune that I play back once in a while to remained me of the show
Fargo would also be my Number 1.
The excellent Happy Valley definitely deserves to be there as well.
Wasn’t mad on TD – started out brilliantly but fizzled out towards the end, I thought.
The Code was just OK but there were more deserving shows that missed out.
Really look forward to catching up with Devil’s Playground -have heard it’s really good.
…and your Australian top 5?
Thanks David, I love this list every year. I saw The Normal Heart on a flight and would not have watched had you not told me to. It was great. Fargo number 1 for me.
Annoyed that RN has you on too late for me to listen these days.
Merry Christmas.