Thursday 18 August 2016

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People (incl. guests)
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Thursday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
18/08/201611/08/201621/07/2016
ABC9.6%10.0%11.2%
ABC22.8%3.2%3.8%
ABC30.5%0.6%0.9%
ABC News 241.0%0.9%1.5%
ABC Network14.0%14.7%17.3%
Seven25.5%26.8%14.7%
7TWO5.6%7.0%5.3%
7mate2.5%2.7%2.6%
7flix2.6%2.4%3.2%
Seven Network36.2%38.8%25.8%
Nine17.5%14.2%16.8%
9GO!3.1%3.8%3.2%
9Gem0.9%1.4%1.7%
9Life2.2%2.3%2.4%
Nine Network23.9%21.8%24.1%
TEN13.7%13.4%18.9%
ONE4.0%3.2%3.3%
ELEVEN2.3%2.0%2.3%
Network Ten20.1%18.6%24.5%
SBS4.2%4.2%5.4%
SBS 20.5%0.8%1.2%
SBS Food Network0.5%0.6%0.8%
NITV0.5%0.6%0.9%
SBS Network5.7%6.1%8.2%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Thursday
Date:18/08/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven1,132,000265,000372,000228,000109,000157,000
2NINE NEWS 6:30Nine1,031,000318,000354,000156,00077,000126,000
3NINE NEWSNine1,029,000315,000357,000186,00071,000101,000
4RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 12 – IN RIO TODAYSeven883,000239,000297,000142,00088,000116,000
5SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven876,000296,000381,000199,00000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine857,000260,000262,000140,00080,000116,000
7RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 13 – EVENINGSeven808,000198,000293,000118,00087,000113,000
8THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA THURSTEN777,000246,000270,000121,00050,00090,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven734,000168,000251,000168,00065,00082,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC731,000196,000221,000118,00080,000115,000
11THE PROJECT 7PMTEN603,000168,000190,000115,00051,00080,000
12RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 13 – LATE NIGHTSeven584,000137,000240,00093,00044,00070,000
13FAMILY FEUDTEN581,000165,000130,000102,00081,000103,000
14HOT SEATNine550,000161,000171,000124,00044,00050,000
15THE CHECKOUT-EVABC535,000145,000142,00088,00070,00090,000
167.30-EVABC517,000155,000124,00094,00066,00078,000
17THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven495,000123,000167,00097,00049,00060,000
18TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS FIRST AT FIVETEN493,000127,000109,00088,00067,000102,000
19THE PROJECT 6.30PMTEN461,000147,000107,00077,00059,00071,000
20THURSDAY NIGHT NRL LIVENine454,000247,0000207,00000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Thursday
Date:18/08/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 12 – HIGHLIGHTS-MC7TWO268,00052,00090,00060,00026,00040,000
2TERRITORY COPS RPTONE268,00045,00077,00053,00043,00050,000
3TERRITORY COPS EP 2 RPTONE267,00045,00095,00043,00036,00046,000
4PEPPA PIG-AMABC2224,00046,00068,00051,00030,00029,000
5KAZOOPS!-PMABC2221,00046,00068,00065,00019,00022,000
6NEIGHBOURSELEVEN218,00055,00077,00025,00021,00039,000
7KAZOOPS!-AMABC2217,00040,00062,00052,00032,00030,000
8HOOT HOOT GO!-PMABC2215,00047,00086,00043,00024,00014,000
9BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-AMABC2214,00042,00067,00058,00021,00026,000
10PEPPA PIG-PMABC2212,00051,00083,00041,00023,00014,000
11TEACUP TRAVELS-EVABC2209,00028,00074,00047,00022,00037,000
12PETER RABBIT-EVABC2208,00027,00090,00049,00018,00024,000
13HEY DUGGEE-EVABC2203,00036,00071,00055,00017,00023,000
14OCTONAUTS-EVABC2196,00029,00073,00054,00017,00023,000
15WALLYKAZAM!-PMABC2192,00046,00076,00027,00019,00023,000
16GO JETTERS-AMABC2190,00039,00068,00045,00024,00014,000
17FIREMAN SAM-AMABC2189,00042,00036,00061,00031,00021,000
18TIMMY TIME-AMABC2188,00033,00044,00058,00028,00025,000
19SARAH & DUCK-PMABC2186,00045,00070,00034,00022,00014,000
20MEGASTRUCTURES RPTONE185,00041,00052,00035,00025,00031,000

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA THURSTEN439,000119,000171,00070,00021,00058,000
2RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 13 – EVENINGSeven401,000105,000133,00061,00040,00063,000
3RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 12 – IN RIO TODAYSeven386,000118,000111,00063,00037,00056,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine359,000110,000122,00062,00024,00040,000
5SEVEN NEWSSeven352,00089,000107,00069,00031,00056,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA THURSTEN454,000121,000190,00067,00022,00054,000
2RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 13 – EVENINGSeven375,000101,000128,00057,00037,00054,000
3RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 12 – IN RIO TODAYSeven367,000114,000110,00057,00035,00051,000
4NINE NEWSNine308,00081,000122,00065,00015,00025,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine300,00089,000114,00052,00012,00032,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BACHELOR AUSTRALIA THURSTEN340,00082,000150,00046,00018,00044,000
2RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 13 – EVENINGSeven228,00062,00076,00034,00021,00036,000
3RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES: DAY 12 – IN RIO TODAYSeven223,00066,00067,00033,00022,00034,000
4SEVEN NEWSSeven186,00047,00078,00035,00012,00015,000
5SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven177,00060,00080,00037,00000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Thursday
Date:18/08/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: NRL BRONCOS V BULLDOGSFOX SPORTS 1220,000
2LIVE: NRL THURSDAYFOX SPORTS 1119,000
3LIVE: NRL THURSDAYFOX SPORTS 1113,000
4THE SIMPSONSFOX877,000
5THE SIMPSONSFOX868,000
6LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY64,000
7LIVE: NRL 360FOX SPORTS 153,000
8THE BOLT REPORTSKY NEWS53,000
9GOLF: ON PAR WITH PAUL GOWFOX SPORTS 152,000
10HIGHWAY PATROLFOX850,000
11FAMILY GUYFOX850,000
12POLICE TEN 7FOX849,000
13THE SIMPSONSFOX845,000
14CORONATION STREETUKTV45,000
15FRESH BEAT BAND OF SPIESNick Jr.45,000
16MUTT & STUFFNick Jr.45,000
17SHIMMER AND SHINENick Jr.45,000
18PEPPA PIGNick Jr.43,000
19NCISTVH!TS43,000
20FRESH BEAT BAND OF SPIESNick Jr.41,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2016. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

6 Comments:

  1. bettestreep2008

    When the Bachelor out rates you in the demos – you just know Seven’s telecast of the Olympics is a stinker. I have tried to watch some of it but there are just too many ads – especially the Zumbo ones – and the commentators are just going overboard with the Aussie atheletes. Coming 19th out of 20 is not something to go over the top about.

    • David needs to post a post-mortem on the coverage next week! I finally had a chance today to turn the TV on, as I’ve been missing the Olympics as I’ve given up on the app. Main channel had an update and then interview, so I flicked over to 7 Two and Mate to get some event replays etc and nothing. No Olympics broadcasting!!! Felt like I was back in the 1990’s with old school Olympic coverage and the one primary channel!

      • jezza the first original one

        I have watched some live events during most mornings and there has been good coverage & variety. That aspect I think they have done well. The evening prime time shows, there is little or no point watching as virtually nothing is live. Its just a long drawn out recap. Yeah and the adds for Zumbo are so annoying…..I thought zumbo was about a brazilian dance exercise class…..not cakes!!!

        • Maybe OK in the morning, but at midday there was nothing, and no options (with only the main channel). And what is there to say about those Zumbo ads, apart from making me want to poke myself in the eye with a lollipop

    • I think the coverage has been generally good, although the frequency of ads has increased as the games have progressed, it was much better at the start.
      The best time to watch is from about 5am through to the close of the day at about 1pm. The evenings are just recaps, which are not really worth watching if you have watched live.
      There’s nothing surprising or congratulatory about The Bachelor doing OK – it is really the only option for competition-lovers/sport-haters during these two weeks because the other channels have blocked the weeks out of their schedule. Expect Bach to drop away again from Sunday when regular programming resumes elsewhere.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.