Wednesday 5 October 2016

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People (incl. guests)
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Wednesday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
05/10/201628/09/201607/09/2016
ABC13.4%14.2%12.1%
ABC23.6%2.5%2.9%
ABC ME0.4%0.6%0.7%
ABC News 241.2%1.8%1.1%
ABC Network18.5%19.1%16.8%
Seven17.7%19.1%19.0%
7TWO4.9%3.9%3.9%
7mate3.1%2.8%2.9%
7flix1.5%1.3%1.4%
Seven Network27.2%27.0%27.1%
Nine19.7%20.3%21.2%
9GO!2.8%2.0%3.5%
9Gem2.2%2.6%2.4%
9Life1.1%1.6%1.1%
Nine Network25.9%26.4%28.2%
TEN12.7%15.5%14.8%
ONE3.0%2.1%2.1%
ELEVEN3.7%3.2%3.3%
Network Ten19.4%20.8%20.2%
SBS6.5%4.8%4.9%
SBS 21.3%0.8%1.8%
SBS Food Network1.1%1.0%0.8%
NITV0.1%0.0%0.1%
SBS Network9.0%6.6%7.6%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:05/10/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven1,046,000242,000331,000180,000113,000180,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven1,026,000250,000340,000178,000108,000151,000
3THE BLOCK -WEDNine902,000218,000352,000155,00083,00095,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine893,000243,000319,000202,00059,00069,000
5NINE NEWSNine863,000216,000328,000183,00064,00073,000
6GRUEN-EVABC832,000277,000262,000113,00072,000108,000
7THE X FACTOR – WEDSeven809,000224,000159,000177,000104,000145,000
8A CURRENT AFFAIRNine803,000247,000278,000161,00057,00060,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven773,000234,000187,000155,00077,000120,000
10DOCTOR DOCTORNine763,000181,000277,000130,00091,00084,000
11ABC NEWS-EVABC741,000206,000230,000112,000104,00089,000
12ANH’S BRUSH WITH FAME-EVABC674,000186,000190,000137,00070,00091,000
137.30-EVABC671,000213,000185,000116,00089,00068,000
14THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven602,000153,000186,000110,00058,00095,000
15THE PROJECT 7PMTEN568,000140,000189,000108,00037,00094,000
16THE BACHELORETTE AUSTRALIA WEDTEN561,000175,000175,000110,00032,00069,000
17THE WRONG GIRLTEN560,000167,000175,00084,00042,00093,000
18HOT SEATNine481,000138,000176,000108,00032,00027,000
19FAMILY FEUDTEN463,000112,000145,00076,00054,00076,000
20RAMSAY’S HOTEL HELLSeven461,000134,000112,00073,00059,00084,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:05/10/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1PETER RABBIT-EVABC2262,00052,000115,00042,0008,00045,000
2OCTONAUTS-EVABC2261,00060,000106,00039,0009,00047,000
3HEY DUGGEE-EVABC2261,00051,000110,00041,00010,00048,000
4DOC MARTIN-PM7TWO240,00065,00076,00033,00028,00037,000
5FIREMAN SAM-PMABC2237,00051,00093,00041,00010,00042,000
6PEPPA PIG-PMABC2234,00049,00089,00035,00013,00048,000
7CHARLIE AND LOLA-EVABC2229,00053,00079,00044,00012,00041,000
8SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2216,00037,00060,00055,00025,00039,000
9PEG + CAT-PMABC2216,00045,00073,00036,00018,00045,000
10LEWIS-PM7TWO207,00039,00066,00030,00032,00040,000
11BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-AMABC2195,00037,00070,00028,00026,00033,000
12THE ALL NEW SIMPSONSELEVEN189,00051,00072,00038,0009,00019,000
13WALLYKAZAM!-PMABC2188,00041,00059,00036,00021,00032,000
14PEPPA PIG-AMABC2186,00034,00061,00029,00022,00040,000
15READY, JET, GO!-AMABC2185,00042,00062,00026,00025,00029,000
16KAZOOPS!-AMABC2184,00035,00061,00028,00026,00034,000
17SPICKS AND SPECKS-EVABC2184,00027,00056,00048,00023,00029,000
18NEIGHBOURSELEVEN182,00043,00059,00022,00015,00043,000
19THE SIMPSONS EP 2 RPTELEVEN168,00053,00051,00024,00014,00026,000
20M*A*S*H EP 2 RPTONE160,00046,00054,00025,0009,00025,000

 

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine468,00092,000193,00094,00040,00049,000
2DOCTOR DOCTORNine354,00077,000139,00065,00034,00039,000
3THE X FACTOR – WEDSeven341,00081,00066,00080,00045,00070,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine323,00088,000106,00076,00019,00034,000
5THE WRONG GIRLTEN312,00077,000103,00054,00022,00056,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BLOCK -WEDNine408,00090,000169,00075,00032,00042,000
2THE BACHELORETTE AUSTRALIA WEDTEN344,000100,000105,00080,00015,00044,000
3THE WRONG GIRLTEN330,00095,000108,00055,00021,00050,000
4THE X FACTOR – WEDSeven304,00073,00047,00071,00049,00064,000
5DOCTOR DOCTORNine296,00065,000113,00051,00031,00037,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE BACHELORETTE AUSTRALIA WEDTEN256,00085,00079,00053,00011,00029,000
2THE BLOCK -WEDNine233,00056,000104,00034,00018,00021,000
3THE WRONG GIRLTEN218,00072,00074,00033,00012,00027,000
4THE X FACTOR – WEDSeven170,00051,00021,00040,00027,00032,000
5THE PROJECT 7PMTEN165,00039,00053,00039,00013,00022,000

 

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:05/10/2016
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIALifeStyle Channel202,000
2THE FLASHFOX885,000
3I OWN AUSTRALIA’S BEST HOMELifeStyle Channel69,000
4THE SIMPSONSFOX869,000
5NCISTVH!TS66,000
6PAW PATROLNick Jr.46,000
7FAMILY GUYFOX843,000
8NCIS: LOS ANGELESTVH!TS42,000
9LIVE: CRICKET: ODI AUS V RSA GAME 3FOX SPORTS 342,000
10CURIOUS GEORGENick Jr.40,000
11THE BOLT REPORTSKY NEWS LIVE39,000
12MUTT & STUFFNick Jr.38,000
13BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.37,000
14PAUL MURRAY LIVESKY NEWS LIVE37,000
15CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATIONTVH!TS34,000
16ALVINNN!!! AND THE CHIPMUNKSNick Jr.34,000
17AMERICAN DAD!FOX834,000
18BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.34,000
19LIVE: WWE SMACKDOWNFOX834,000
20GEORGE CLARKE’S BEST OF AMAZING SPACESLifeStyle Channel34,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2016. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

9 Comments:

  1. News in Melbourne at 6pm, Seven 331k, Nine 328k, it’s been an interesting 2016.
    Would imagine on “nights won” for the year so far, Nine would be slightly in front?, as opposed to Nine’s previous domination in this slot.

  2. Bachelorette is not doing too well (compared to the main series). Unless there is something in the contract meaning that both series need to be produced, I doubt that we will see the Bachelorette next year.

    • I think it will be back. Maybe people aren’t connecting enough to the bachelors or the bachelorette this time around or maybe people are feeling a bit of fatigue after watching it straight after the bachelor (and it’s somewhat dissapointing finale) it’s still one of Channel 10’s best rating program’s tho.

  3. The Block is smashing Xfactor in Melbourne. All other cities the Xfactor is winning. Maybe 7 should move it to Melbourne or it should of had a well known Melbourne host or judge as it can appear to be too Sydney centric and international.

    • I’m not so sure. Doctor Doctor smashed The Wrong Girl in Melbourne despite the former being filmed in Sydney & the latter in Melbourne.
      Besides, have we really become so provincial that we won’t watch shows that aren’t filmed in ‘our’ city? Perhaps the Project should shift to Sydney because it rates poorly there?

      • The Block is unashamedly pro-Melbourne because it showcases the landscape and culture, and the product placement which dominates the show is Melbourne-based. It gets a bit wearying to non-Victorian viewers, which may explain some of the ratings differences. But for most programs the city of origin is irrelevant to what happens on the show. The Project wouldn’t feel any different produced in Sydney, Perth or Timbuktu.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.