Rugby League World Cup 2017: guide

The Rugby League World Cup 2017 begins on Seven on Friday October 27 and continues until December 2nd.

As the biggest sporting event in the region during 2017, this will see 14 teams playing 28 games over five weeks.

Australia competes against England, Fiji, France, Ireland, Italy, Lebanon, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Scotland, Tonga, USA and Wales.

Eight cities in Australia will host games Brisbane, Cairns, Canberra, Darwin, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney and Townsville, plus matches in New Zealand and Papua New Guinea before an estimated 450,000 fans.

The Women’s Rugby League World Cup from 16 – 26 November comprises nine pool games and the semi-finals to be played at Southern Cross Group Stadium in Cronulla with the final to be played as a double-header with the men’s final at Suncorp Stadium on 2 December. The six competing teams are: Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, England, Canada and the Cook Islands. All 12 matches of the tournament will be broadcast on free-to-air television through Seven Network (AU), SKY Sport (New Zealand) and EMTV (Papua New Guinea) in their respective countries.

Seven’s coverage will be hosted by Jim Wilson and Laurie Daley, with Renee Gartner, Allana Ferguson, and Benji Marshall. Play-by-play commentators are: Mark Braybrook, Andrew Moore and Dan Ginnane. Joining them are: Benji Marshall, Allana Ferguson, Gary Belcher, Adrian Morley, Brett Kimmorley, Ryan Girdler, Scott Sattler, Brent Tate and Andrew Ryan. Glen Larmer will be play-by-play caller alongside Daryl Halligan and Monty Betham in New Zealand.

Covering the Women’s Rugby League World Cup are: David Tapp, Drury Forbes, Bill Harrigan, Nathan Cayless, Andrew Ryan and Renee Gartner plus Mel McLaughlin, Michelle Bishop, Josh Massoud, Liam Cox, Shane Webcke, Pat Welsh and Chris Garry.

Seven’s anchor Jim Wilson said, “The RLWC will be five weeks of non-stop excitement with the biggest names playing for the prize silverware in Australia, PNG and New Zealand. The eligibility rules mean overseas nations have been bolstered by genuine star power. This is not just about Australia, England and the Kiwis. Tonga, Samoa, Italy, Lebanon and 2013 Quarter Finalists, USA, have fire power to burn. The defection of Jason Taumalolo and Andrew Fifita to Tonga has given them a massive injection. Standby for the unexpected and an event the entire country can be proud of, and it’s five weeks of the very best in rugby league.”

Saul Shtein, Head of Sport, Seven Network said, “We’re delighted to be the network of this year’s Rugby League World Cup and the Women’s Rugby League World Cup. We are also delighted to have secured such an outstanding group of people who will bring both Cups to millions, not only here in Australia but around the world.”

In addition to coverage of all matches across Seven, 7mate and 7Live, Seven will also be broadcasting exclusively only on 7Live four matches in the Women’s Rugby League World Cup (England v Papua New Guinea on 16 November, New Zealand v Cook Island and Papua New Guinea v Canada on 19 November and New Zealand v Papua New Guinea on 22 November).

All times are AEDT:

Friday 27 October
Australia v England
Sydney 7.00pm Live on 7mate, 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 7.00pm Live on 7mate, 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm Live on 7mate, 6.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 6.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.00pm Live on 7mate

Saturday 28 October
Papua New Guinea v Wales
Sydney 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 12.30pm Live on 7mate

New Zealand v Samoa
Sydney 6.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 6.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 5.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 3.00pm Live on 7mate

Fiji v USA
Sydney 8.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 8.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 7.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 8.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 5.30pm Live on 7mate

Sunday 29 October
Ireland v Italy
Sydney 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 2.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 11.30pm Live on 7mate

Scotland v Tonga
Sydney 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 2.00pm Live on 7mate

France v Lebanon
Sydney 12.00am (Monday) on 7mate
Melbourne 12.00am (Monday) on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00pm on 7mate
Adelaide 11.30pm on 7mate
Perth 11.00pm on 7mate

Friday 3 November
Australia v France
Sydney 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 7.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.30pm Live on 7mate

Saturday 4 November
New Zealand v Scotland
Sydney 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 2.30 pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 2.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 11.30a m Live on 7mate

Samoa v Tonga
Sydney 5.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 5.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 2.30pm Live on 7mate

England v Lebanon
Sydney 8.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 8.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 7.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 7.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 5.00pm Live on 7mate

Sunday 5 November
Papua New Guinea v Ireland
Sydney 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.30pm Live on 7mate

Fiji v Wales
Sydney 7.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 7.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 6.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 7.00 pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.30pm Live on 7mate

Italy v USA
Sydney 12.15am (Monday) on 7mate
Melbourne 12.15am (Monday) on 7mate
Brisbane 11.15pm on 7mate
Adelaide 11.45pm on 7mate
Perth 11.15pm on 7mate

Friday 10 November
Fiji v Italy
Sydney 7.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 7.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 6.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 7.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.30pm Live on 7mate

Saturday 11 November
New Zealand v Tonga
Sydney 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 2.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 11.30am Live on 7mate

Samoa v Scotland
Sydney 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 2.00pm Live on 7mate

Australia v Lebanon
Sydney 7.00pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 7.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 6.00pm Live on 7mate, 6.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 6.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.00pm Live on 7mate

Sunday 12 November
Papua New Guinea v USA
Sydn ey 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 12.30pm Live on 7mate

Wales v Ireland
Sydney 6.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 6.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 5.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 6.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 3.30pm Live on 7mate

England v France
Sydney 9.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 9.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 8.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 8.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 6.00pm Live on 7mate

Thursday 16 November
New Zealand v Canada (Women’s)
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

Australia v Cook Islands (Women’s)
Sydney 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.00pm Live on 7mate

Friday 17 November
England v Papua New Guinea (Women’s)
Sydney 10.00am on 7mate
Melbourne 10.00am on 7mate
Brisbane 10.30am on 7mate
Adelaide 11.00am on 7mate
Perth 8.30am on 7mate

Quarter Final 1
Sydney 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.30pm Live on 7mate, 7.00pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 7.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.30pm Live on 7mate

Saturday 18 November
Quarter Final 2
Sydney 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 2.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 11.30am Live on 7mate

Quarter Final 3
Sydney 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 5.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 2.00pm Live on 7mate

Sunday 19 November
Australia v England (Women’s)
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

Quarter Final 4
Sydney 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 12.30pm Live on 7mate

Wednesday 22 November
New Zealand v Cook Islands (Women’s)
Sydney 1 1.30am on 7mate
Melbourne 11.30am on 7mate
Brisbane 10.30am on 7mate
Adelaide 11.00am on 7mate
Perth 8.30am on 7mate

England v Cook Islands (Women’s)
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

Australia v Canada (Women’s)
Sydney 4::000 pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4::000 pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3::000 pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3::330 pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1::000pm Live on 7mate

Thursday 23 November
Papua New Guinea v Canada (Women’s)
Sydney 11.00am on 7mate
Melbourne 1 1.00am on 7mate
Brisbane 11.00am on 7mate
Adelaide 11.00am on 7mate
Perth 11.00am on 7mate

New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (Women’s)
Sydney 1.00pm on 7mate
Melbourne 1.00pm on 7mate
Brisbane 1.00pm on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm on 7mate
Perth 1.00pm on 7mate

Friday 24 November
Semi Final 1
Sydney 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 7.30pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 7.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.30pm Live on 7mate

Saturday 25 November
Semi Final 2
Sydney 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 2.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 2.30pm Live on 7mate

Sunday 26 November
Semi Final 1 (Women’s)
Sydney 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 12.30pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 10.30am Live on 7mate

Semi Final 2 (Women’s)
Sydney 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.00pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 3.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.00pm Live on 7mate

Saturday 2 December
Final (Women’s)
Sydney 4::330pm Live on 7mate
Melbourne 4.30pm Live on 7mate
Brisbane 3.40pm Live on 7mate
Adelaide 4.00pm Live on 7mate
Perth 1.30pm Live on 7mate

Rugby League World Cup Final
Sydney 7.00pm Live on Channel 7
Melbourne 7.00pm Live on Channel 7
Brisbane 6.00pm Live on 7mate, 6.30pm Live on Channel 7
Adelaide 6.30pm Live on 7mate
Perth 4.00pm Live on 7mate

Check local guides for changes.

5 Comments:

  1. Why so many games on the main channel in Melbourne?

    Surely it won’t rate and won’t be keeping advertisers happy for that market?

    I understand the opening at AMMI and the finals, but some of the others?

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.