Tuesday 31 October 2017

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Tuesday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
31/10/201724/10/201703/10/2017
ABC10.1%11.7%9.5%
ABC23.1%2.9%2.7%
ABC ME0.6%0.5%0.6%
ABC NEWS1.4%1.1%1.6%
ABC Network15.2%16.2%14.4%
Seven25.4%20.9%17.8%
7TWO2.9%3.5%3.3%
7mate3.6%3.0%2.9%
7flix2.5%2.1%1.5%
Seven Network34.4%29.4%25.6%
Nine17.7%23.1%25.7%
9GO!4.1%3.2%2.3%
9Gem3.0%3.1%3.4%
9Life1.7%1.7%1.5%
Nine Network26.5%31.0%32.9%
TEN11.2%11.6%13.3%
ONE2.7%2.0%3.7%
ELEVEN2.0%2.2%2.4%
Network Ten15.9%15.8%19.5%
SBS5.9%5.8%5.5%
SBS VICELAND0.7%0.7%0.9%
SBS Food Network1.2%1.1%1.1%
NITV0.1%0.1%0.1%
SBS Network8.0%7.7%7.6%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Tuesday
Date:31/10/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE GOOD DOCTORSeven Network1,062,000239,000314,000197,000146,000166,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven Network949,000244,000256,000152,000116,000181,000
3SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network915,000243,000257,000151,00093,000172,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine853,000229,000303,000175,00072,00074,000
5NINE NEWSNine822,000225,000298,000164,00066,00069,000
6THE WALL-TUESeven Network795,000205,000219,000148,00097,000126,000
7A CURRENT AFFAIRNine741,000205,000239,000150,00068,00080,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC707,000186,000238,000100,00073,000109,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven Network655,000167,000177,000143,00059,000109,000
107.30-EVABC565,000163,000188,00087,00056,00071,000
11THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten541,000140,000166,00098,00060,00078,000
12FAMILY FOOD FIGHTNine523,000168,000179,00099,00035,00043,000
13THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network521,000156,000145,00084,00066,00070,000
14THE BIG BANG THEORYNine518,000140,000178,000108,00046,00046,000
15HOT SEATNine435,000122,000160,00092,00029,00031,000
16CRIMINAL MINDS: BEYOND BORDERSSeven Network409,000111,000136,00064,00047,00051,000
17TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS FIRST AT FIVENetwork Ten395,000106,000115,00060,00047,00067,000
18JAMIE’S QUICK & EASY FOODNetwork Ten392,000101,000120,00064,00047,00060,000
19CATALYST-EVABC391,000115,000142,00059,00026,00049,000
20KATH & KIM EP2Nine389,000114,000130,00072,00045,00029,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Tuesday
Date:31/10/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2210,00059,00043,00039,00033,00036,000
2BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABC2197,00048,00042,00044,00027,00036,000
3HIGHWAY PATROL-EP.2 PM7mate184,00046,00037,00047,00022,00032,000
4PETER RABBIT-EVABC2176,00033,00043,00036,00027,00038,000
5PEPPA PIG: PEPPA’S PUMPKIN PARTY-AMABC2174,00047,00040,00025,00029,00033,000
6OCTONAUTS-AMABC2173,00047,00034,00030,00019,00043,000
7CHARLIE AND LOLA-EVABC2157,00018,00050,00036,00020,00034,000
8THE ADDAMS FAMILY -EV9GO!156,00033,00046,00028,00022,00026,000
9THE HIVE: THE BUZZ DOUBLE-AMABC2152,00040,00023,00038,00016,00035,000
10OLOBOB TOP-AMABC2149,00040,00035,00024,00027,00023,000
11PEPPA PIG-PMABC2144,00032,00033,00028,00023,00028,000
12HEY DUGGEE-PMABC2140,00023,00041,00032,00020,00024,000
13OLOBOB TOP-EVABC2137,00021,00041,00030,00019,00026,000
14NEW TRICKS -EV9Gem137,00018,00056,00025,00019,00019,000
15HIGHWAY PATROL-PM7mate136,00027,00031,00041,00014,00023,000
16SPICKS AND SPECKS-EVABC2133,00024,00035,00039,00018,00017,000
17FULL CUSTOM GARAGE-PM7mate133,00028,00044,00022,00019,00020,000
18READY, JET, GO!-PMABC2132,00021,00023,00036,00024,00029,000
19KAZOOPS!-AMABC2132,00033,00035,00024,00025,00016,000
20THE HIVE-PMABC2130,00027,00032,00029,00019,00023,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE GOOD DOCTORSeven Network425,000111,000127,00078,00052,00056,000
2THE WALL-TUESeven Network340,00094,000107,00059,00035,00045,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Nine287,00081,000106,00056,00024,00021,000
4SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network274,00071,00084,00044,00023,00052,000
5THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten273,00074,00079,00060,00028,00033,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE GOOD DOCTORSeven Network368,00091,000109,00073,00046,00049,000
2THE WALL-TUESeven Network300,00078,00097,00054,00029,00041,000
3THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten242,00064,00072,00051,00023,00032,000
4THE BIG BANG THEORYNine226,00053,00084,00046,00021,00022,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine218,00060,00083,00041,00019,00015,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE GOOD DOCTORSeven Network195,00049,00047,00048,00024,00026,000
2THE WALL-TUESeven Network179,00051,00054,00032,00016,00027,000
3THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten146,00038,00047,00027,00014,00020,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine131,00039,00053,00020,0009,00010,000
5HOME AND AWAYSeven Network127,00035,00040,00024,00010,00019,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Tuesday
Date:31/10/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1PAUL MURRAY LIVESKY NEWS LIVE74,000
2PML OVERTIMESKY NEWS LIVE48,000
3NCISTVH!TS46,000
4HOUSETVH!TS46,000
5JONES & COSKY NEWS LIVE46,000
6THE BIG BANG THEORYCOMEDY CHANNEL43,000
7THE BIG BANG THEORYCOMEDY CHANNEL42,000
8THE BOLT REPORTSKY NEWS LIVE41,000
9PAW PATROLNick Jr.41,000
10BUBBLE GUPPIESNick Jr.40,000
11SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifeStyle Channel39,000
12CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATIONTVH!TS39,000
13PEPPA PIGNick Jr.39,000
14OUTLANDERshowcase38,000
15HAWAII FIVE-0TVH!TS37,000
16THE SIMPSONSFOX837,000
17BEAT BUGSNick Jr.36,000
18THE DAY HENRY METNick Jr.35,000
19CURIOUS GEORGENick Jr.34,000
20LAWLESS – THE REAL BUSHRANGERSHistory Channel34,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2017. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

7 Comments:

  1. Is “Neighbours” dead in the water now?? I haven’t checked for a long time, but I thought it was still attracting close to 200k viewers. What does it tend to draw now?

      • Thanks David! I actually really enjoy it and it’s a shame that they don’t seem to be trying to build a better profile for the show (e.g. by taking you up on your offer!). They must be receiving a huge amount of funding from the UK, because it has a very large cast (27 in the opening credits), and they would all be earning a decent salary (except for the two younger cast members).

  2. I gave it a go (The Wall) because it appealed to my kids. Within the first 5 minutes of watching I hated it. First – The Wall itself is on a digital screen, meaning the ‘balls’ are computer programmed and fall wherever they are pre-programmed to do so. If it was more authentic and put to chance, then it would be a better spectacle. Secondly, the questions are so ridiculously easy. Which means to play this game show you require very little skill. That devalues the whole point of winning money on a game show.
    Finally, the over the top reactions of contestants running towards the wall and screaming is so staged it’s stupid. Coupled that with the emotional outpouring the husband and wife pair produced yesterday and it did make me wonder whether they were just all actors playing their role.
    Regardless…I’m not watching again!

  3. Oh dear. The Wall really dropped the ball, ratings-wise.

    OK, jokes aside, it actually held up quite well considering some negative reaction on social media. I’m actually really enjoying it! I thought the second episode felt much more tightly edited despite being the same length as the first.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.