AACTA Awards 2017: Utopia, Little Lunch in early wins

First winners have been announced in the 2017 AACTA Awards at a luncheon today in Sydney.

TV winners in bold:

Best Television Comedy Series
No Activity
Rosehaven
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)
Utopia

Children’s:
Little Lunch
Mustangs FC
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising
The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill

Best Cinematography in Television:

Blue Murder: Killer Cop, Bruce Young
Seven Types of Ambiguity, Bonnie Elliott
Top of the Lake: China Girl, Germain McMicking
Wake in Fright, Geoffrey Hall

Best Editing in Television:
Blue Murder: Killer Cop, 
Bill Russo
MasterChef Australia, Karen Crespo
Seven Types of Ambiguity, Joe Rodrigo
Utopia, Phil Simon, Santo Cilauro

Music Score in Television:
Blue Murder: Killer Cop, John Gray
Cleverman, Samuel Scott, Conrad Wedde, Lukasz Buda
Top of the Lake: China Girl, Mark Bradshaw
Wake in Fright, Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales

Costume Design in Television:
A Place to Call Home, Lisa Meagher
Blue Murder: Killer Cop, Damir Peranovic
Top of the Lake: China Girl, Emily Seresin
Wake in Fright, Mariot Kerr

Production Design in Television:
A Place to Call Home, Fiona Donovan
Blue Murder: Killer Cop, Murray Picknett
Seven Types of Ambiguity, Jo Ford
Top of the Lake: China Girl Annie Beauchamp – Foxtel/BBC First

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
Cleverman Episode 4 – Muya Leah Purcell – ABC
Please Like Me Episode 4 – Degustation Matthew Saville – ABC
Seven Types Of Ambiguity Episode 2 – Alex Glendyn Ivin – ABC
Top Of The Lake: China Girl Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Jane Campion –
Foxtel/BBC First

Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment, Lifestyle Or Reality Series
Australian Ninja Warrior Episode 1 Gary Deans –Nine Network
Australian Survivor Episode 1 Richard Franc –Network Ten
Ulia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Episode 1 –Sam Neill Damian Davis –ABC
Masterchef Australia Episode 1 Richard Franc –Network Ten

Best Sound in Television
Cleverman Episode 3 –Dark Clouds Tim Chaproniere, Emile De La Ray, Matt Stutter, Paul Brincat, Nigel Scott, Chris Sinclair –ABC
Seven Types Of Ambiguity Episode 1 –Joe Stephen Witherow, Justin Lloyd, Ian MacWilliams, Dan Young, Nigel Croyden, Stefan Kluka –ABC
Top Of The Lake: China Girl Episode 4 –Birthday Luke Mynott, David Lee, Tony Vaccher –Foxtel/BBC First
Wake in Fright Episode 1 –Part 1 Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn, Tony Murtagh–Network Ten

Best Feature Length Documentary
Casting Jonbenét Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Jo-Anne McGowan
Deep Water: The Real Story Darren Dale
Whiteley Sue Clothier, James Bogle, Peta Ayres
Zach’s Ceremony Sarah Linton, Alec Doomadgee

Best Documentary Television Program
In My Own Words Darren Dale –NITV
Man Up Jennifer Cummins, Danielle Brigham, Jackie Turnure –ABC
Servant Or Slave Mitchell Stanley, Michaela Perske, Hetti Perkins–NITV
War On Waste Jodi Boylan –ABC

Best Direction in a Documentary
A Sense Of Self Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Liz Jackson –ABC
Casting Jonbenét Kitty Green
Deep Water: The Real Story Amanda Blue
Whiteley James Bogle

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Blue Jody Muston, Jonshaw
Deep Water: The Real Story Simon Morris
Servant Or Slave Simon Chapman –NITV
Tales By Light Episode 3–Life and Death Abraham Joffe –Foxtel/National Geographic

Best Editing in a Documentary
Blue Vanessa Milton
Conviction Terry Carlyon –ABC
The Surgery Ship Episode 1–The Power Of Yes & No Orly Danon –Foxtel/Nat Geo People
Whiteley Lawrie Silvestrin

Best Sound in a Documentary
Blue David White, Cate Cahill, Dan Miau, Sarah Henty
Conviction Ben Banks, Keith Thomas –ABC
The Family Keith Thomas, Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey
Whiteley Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin

Best Original Music Score in A Documentary
Blue Ash Gibson Greig
The Family Amanda Brown
Servant Or Slave George Papanicolaou –Nitv
Whiteley Ash Gibson Greig

Best Visual Effects Or Animation
Deepwater Horizon Jason Billington, James Whitlam, Linda Luong
Doctor Strange Brendan Seals, Steven Swanson, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink
Game Of Thrones –The Spoils Of War Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds –Foxtel/Showcase
The Lego Batman Movie Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Miles Green, Damien Gray, Craig Welsh

Best Hair and Makeup
Blue Murder: Killer Cop Nikki Gooley, Sheldon Wade –Seven Network
Cleverman Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph –ABC
Hounds Of Love Hayley Atherton, Kate Anderson
The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Melissa Chew

Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter
Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia –Foxtel/Lifestyle
Margaret Pomeranz Stage & Screen –Foxtel/Arts
Yvonne Sampson Fox Sports –Foxtel/Fox Sports
Jess Yates Fox Sports –Foxtel/Fox Sports

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter
Paul Murray Paul Murray Live –Foxtel/Sky News
Neil Oliver Coast Australia –Foxtel/History
David Speers PM Agenda/Speers Tonight –Foxtel/Sky News
Andrew Winter Selling Houses Australia –Foxtel/Lifestyle

Subscription Television Award for Best Live Event Production
The 7th Annual Cmc Music Awards Duane Hatherly –Foxtel/Cmc
AFLW Michael Neill, Leigh Carlson –Foxtel/Fox Sports
Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao Steve Crawley, Matt Weiss, Joe Bromham –Foxtel/Fox Sports·
Paul Murray Live On The Road Paul Murray –Foxtel/Sky News

Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent
Madeleine Clunies-Ross A Place To Call Home –Foxtel/Showcase
Zahra Newman Wentworth –Foxtel/Showcase
Matt Okine The Other Guy –Stan
George Pullar A Place To Call Home –Foxtel/Showcase
Susie Youssef No Activity –Stan

TV Tonight is a partner of the 2017 AACTA Awards.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.