Sunday 3 December 2017

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Sunday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
03/12/201726/11/201705/11/2017
ABC12.3%13.0%18.7%
ABC23.0%2.6%2.5%
ABC ME0.6%0.9%0.9%
ABC NEWS1.2%1.6%1.2%
ABC Network17.0%18.0%23.3%
Seven19.9%20.8%19.8%
7TWO3.9%4.3%3.2%
7mate2.9%4.0%4.6%
7flix1.9%2.4%2.7%
Seven Network28.5%31.6%30.4%
Nine29.5%20.9%17.1%
9GO!3.0%5.5%4.5%
9Gem1.9%2.2%2.0%
9Life2.5%2.3%2.0%
Nine Network37.0%30.9%25.6%
TEN6.7%8.2%9.0%
ONE2.7%3.1%2.7%
ELEVEN2.1%2.2%2.3%
Network Ten11.4%13.4%14.0%
SBS4.3%4.7%5.1%
SBS VICELAND0.7%0.6%0.7%
SBS Food Network0.8%0.5%0.6%
NITV0.2%0.2%0.3%
SBS Network6.0%6.0%6.7%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:03/12/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine1,392,000369,000455,000252,000181,000135,000
2THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 2Nine1,282,000327,000419,000205,000161,000169,000
3THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 3Nine1,263,000321,000395,000217,000173,000158,000
4SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network1,190,000271,000399,000249,00091,000180,000
5THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 1Nine939,000228,000320,000151,000107,000132,000
6ABC NEWS SUNDAY-EVABC654,000165,000219,000105,00074,00090,000
7SUNDAY NIGHT-SUMMERSeven Network652,000165,000220,000141,00066,00060,000
8WAR ON WASTE: TURNING THE TIDE-EVABC570,000133,000201,00099,00051,00086,000
960 MINUTES -SUMMERNine452,00078,000104,00074,00069,000126,000
10FRIDAY ON MY MIND-EVABC446,000117,000155,00062,00052,00061,000
11M- ROBIN HOODSeven Network394,000134,000120,00078,00041,00022,000
12THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND -PRE MATCHNine340,00090,000106,00060,00034,00049,000
13TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS SUNNetwork Ten296,00064,00085,00081,00024,00042,000
14BULLNetwork Ten288,00086,00072,00055,00023,00053,000
15BLOOD + THUNDER: THE SOUND OF ALBERTS RPTABC268,00064,000101,00037,00032,00033,000
16WEEKEND SUNRISE – SUNSeven Network256,00065,00072,00063,00028,00028,000
17WEEKEND TODAY – SUNDAYNine255,00068,00076,00055,00021,00036,000
18INSIDERS-AMABC247,00064,00086,00042,00024,00032,000
19WISDOM OF THE CROWDNetwork Ten235,00071,00064,00031,00017,00052,000
20BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PMSeven Network231,00066,00076,00036,00025,00028,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:03/12/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-EP.2 PM7TWO231,00066,00076,00036,00025,00028,000
2MOTORWAY PATROL-PM7TWO198,00052,00063,00031,00024,00028,000
3DOT.-AMABC2174,00040,00052,00031,00021,00029,000
4NODDY TOYLAND DETECTIVE-AMABC2171,00024,00047,00045,00014,00041,000
5PEPPA PIG-AMABC2167,00038,00046,00031,00016,00036,000
6BORDER SECURITY – AUSTRALIA’S FRONT LINE-PM7TWO166,00048,00050,00028,00017,00024,000
7KAZOOPS!-AMABC2162,00031,00046,00037,00016,00033,000
8OLOBOB TOP-AMABC2161,00030,00044,00035,00016,00036,000
9OCTONAUTS-AMABC2154,00037,00045,00030,00013,00030,000
10SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2151,00053,00038,00021,00013,00026,000
11FLOOGALS-AMABC2145,00037,00046,00022,00021,00019,000
12INSIDERS-AMABC NEWS144,00022,00041,00042,00019,00019,000
13BORDER SECURITY: INTERNATIONAL-EP.2 PM7TWO141,00038,00039,00023,00012,00029,000
14BANANAS IN PYJAMAS-AMABC2136,00038,00041,00018,00018,00020,000
15WALLYKAZAM!-AMABC2136,00018,00035,00040,00012,00030,000
16PLAY SCHOOL-AMABC2134,00035,00040,00017,00017,00025,000
17HEY DUGGEE-EVABC2132,00047,00038,00025,00013,0009,000
18M- SHANGHAI NOON-PM (R)7mate131,00024,00030,00032,00016,00029,000
19PETER RABBIT-EVABC2131,00043,00030,00025,00017,00016,000
20BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABC2130,00043,00031,00023,00014,00019,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 3Nine551,000157,000169,000100,00071,00055,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine548,000158,000189,00095,00060,00045,000
3THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 2Nine525,000149,000167,00090,00055,00064,000
4SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network378,00073,000138,00082,00029,00055,000
5THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 1Nine377,000103,000126,00056,00039,00054,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 3Nine491,000141,000157,00088,00058,00047,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine464,000130,000166,00083,00045,00039,000
3THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 2Nine447,000123,000149,00076,00045,00054,000
4THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 1Nine335,00088,000119,00050,00031,00047,000
5SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network291,00057,000102,00065,00021,00045,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 3Nine335,00097,000118,00056,00037,00027,000
2NINE NEWS SUNDAYNine298,00084,000113,00050,00027,00024,000
3THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 2Nine289,00077,000110,00043,00028,00032,000
4THE ASHES: SECOND TEST – AUSTRALIA V ENGLAND SESSION 1Nine216,00051,00085,00034,00019,00028,000
5SEVEN NEWS – SUNSeven Network157,00029,00053,00040,00010,00024,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Sunday
Date:03/12/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1A PLACE TO CALL HOMEshowcase107,000
2TEEN MOM 2MTV47,000
324 HOURS IN EMERGENCYLifeStyle Channel45,000
4LIFEFoxtel Movies Premiere44,000
5NCISTVH!TS44,000
6OUTSIDERSSKY NEWS LIVE43,000
7PAW PATROLNick Jr.41,000
8SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifeStyle Channel40,000
9NICK JR UNWRAPPEDNick Jr.40,000
10BEAUTY AND THE BEASTFoxtel Movies Disney35,000
11PEPPA PIGNick Jr.35,000
12PAW PATROLNick Jr.34,000
13LIVE: FOOTBALL: A-LEAGUE WEL V MVCFOX SPORTS 50134,000
14BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.34,000
15LIVE: FOOTBALL: A-LEAGUE C COAST V PERTHFOX SPORTS 50133,000
16NCISTVH!TS33,000
17CURIOUS GEORGENick Jr.32,000
18SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifeStyle Channel31,000
19MICKEY AND THE ROADSTER RACERSDisney Junior31,000
20MIDSOMER MURDERSUKTV31,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2017. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

5 Comments:

  1. Have really enjoyed Friday on My Mind.
    Thought it was excellent – the atmosphere, the acting and the interplay between characters were all really well done.
    Also a meticulously portrayed snapshot of an Australia long since gone.
    Thought Part 1 better than Part 2 which seemed to rush through events towards the end.

  2. Enjoyed War on Waste but disappointed that the number of viewers was down on previous episodes. Combination of cricket, different night and perhaps people will watch on iView affected the numbers.

    • We didn’t realise it was on until it was over.

      Seriously, there is almost no TV at this time due to school end-of-year events nearly every night. Barely able to keep up with the cricket, let alone any other shows.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.