Wednesday 20 December 2017

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Wednesday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
20/12/201713/12/201722/11/2017
ABC12.5%10.5%12.7%
ABC23.3%4.0%3.7%
ABC ME1.1%0.6%0.7%
ABC NEWS1.3%1.9%1.6%
ABC Network18.2%17.0%18.7%
Seven14.4%19.2%20.9%
7TWO3.8%4.6%4.5%
7mate3.1%3.9%3.5%
7flix1.8%2.6%1.9%
Seven Network23.1%30.3%30.8%
Nine12.8%18.3%18.3%
9GO!5.8%3.7%4.0%
9Gem1.8%2.1%2.5%
9Life2.5%3.0%2.9%
Nine Network22.9%27.1%27.7%
TEN20.8%9.5%9.3%
ONE4.7%3.0%2.2%
ELEVEN2.1%2.8%2.7%
Network Ten27.6%15.3%14.2%
SBS4.4%7.0%5.5%
SBS VICELAND2.7%1.6%2.2%
SBS Food Network1.1%1.5%0.8%
NITV0.1%0.1%0.1%
SBS Network8.2%10.2%8.6%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:20/12/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 2Network Ten872,000191,000297,000195,000101,00088,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven Network849,000224,000223,000162,000112,000128,000
3CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 1Network Ten826,000190,000298,000184,00095,00058,000
4SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network813,000224,000231,000160,00092,000106,000
5NINE NEWSNine812,000255,000282,000153,00064,00058,000
6NINE NEWS 6:30Nine801,000264,000277,000141,00070,00049,000
7CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – POST-GAMENetwork Ten751,000145,000227,000187,00094,00097,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC694,000179,000248,000109,00075,00085,000
9A CURRENT AFFAIRNine618,000194,000209,000119,00057,00038,000
107.30 SUMMER-EVABC569,000149,000206,00083,00058,00073,000
11THE YEARLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING-EVABC547,000178,000195,00066,00050,00058,000
12THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network516,000163,000143,00091,00065,00054,000
13BORDER PATROLSeven Network479,000149,000140,00081,00051,00057,000
14THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten478,000114,000173,00073,00068,00050,000
15QI-EVABC432,000116,000165,00056,00044,00052,000
16TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS FIRST AT FIVENetwork Ten423,000134,000111,00070,00048,00060,000
17THE GREATEST CHRISTMAS GIFTS EVERSeven Network408,000127,000129,00060,00042,00050,000
18HOT SEATNine398,000127,000138,00086,00028,00020,000
19THE VOICE KIDSNine351,000120,00093,00061,00038,00039,000
20THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network344,000114,00085,00065,00043,00037,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:20/12/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE -EV9GO!234,00058,00077,00039,00024,00036,000
2STICK MAN-EVABC2210,00048,00071,00037,00018,00036,000
3HEY DUGGEE-PMABC2198,00043,00063,00042,00023,00028,000
4PEPPA PIG-PMABC2180,00035,00060,00043,00021,00022,000
5OCTONAUTS-EVABC2179,00046,00050,00031,00015,00037,000
6THE JUSTINE CLARKE SHOW!-PMABC2177,00028,00061,00040,00018,00030,000
7OLOBOB TOP-AMABC2176,00053,00057,00011,00024,00030,000
8PEPPA PIG-AMABC2174,00057,00048,00013,00023,00033,000
9KAZOOPS!-AMABC2169,00046,00057,00013,00025,00027,000
10GO JETTERS-PMABC2161,00032,00050,00041,00015,00023,000
11FLOOGALS-AMABC2161,00061,00040,00014,00026,00020,000
12PLAY SCHOOL-AMABC2159,00055,00034,00018,00024,00028,000
13OCTONAUTS-AMABC2158,00051,00047,00015,00013,00032,000
14DOT.-AMABC2158,00051,00045,00013,00024,00024,000
15SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2155,00040,00036,00017,00024,00038,000
16PEPPA PIG-EVABC2154,00042,00043,00022,00013,00034,000
17BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABC2148,00041,00037,00018,00019,00033,000
18NODDY TOYLAND DETECTIVE-AMABC2148,00051,00040,00016,00012,00028,000
19THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILLSBS VICELAND145,00038,00050,00012,00019,00025,000
20PJ MASKS-PMABC2142,00028,00042,00039,00013,00020,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 2Network Ten402,00089,000138,00093,00045,00037,000
2CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 1Network Ten366,00085,000135,00081,00041,00024,000
3CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – POST-GAMENetwork Ten357,00076,000110,00088,00042,00041,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine265,00098,00090,00040,00021,00015,000
5NINE NEWSNine244,00084,00085,00043,00015,00017,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 2Network Ten383,00075,000158,00073,00046,00032,000
2CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 1Network Ten350,00073,000152,00062,00039,00023,000
3CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – POST-GAMENetwork Ten344,00069,000125,00069,00046,00035,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine217,00079,00072,00035,00019,00011,000
5THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten190,00042,00084,00022,00027,00015,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 2Network Ten269,00055,000116,00041,00033,00023,000
2CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – SESSION 1Network Ten236,00052,000109,00033,00027,00015,000
3CRICKET: BIG BASH LEAGUE GAME 2 – POST-GAMENetwork Ten225,00048,00086,00038,00032,00021,000
4THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten120,00023,00057,00013,00018,0009,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine109,00043,00040,00015,0008,0003,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Wednesday
Date:20/12/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1MELBOURNE: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…ARENA81,000
2SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifeStyle Channel52,000
3PAUL MURRAY LIVESKY NEWS LIVE49,000
4HUNTEDFOX842,000
5THE ROYAL VARIETY PERFORMANCE 2017UKTV41,000
6THE SANTA CLAUSEFoxtel Movies More40,000
7BEVERLY HILLS: REAL HOUSEWIVES OF…ARENA40,000
8SANTA CLAUSE 2Foxtel Movies More40,000
9PML OVERTIMESKY NEWS LIVE39,000
10NCISTVH!TS38,000
11CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATIONTVH!TS36,000
12CREDLINSKY NEWS LIVE36,000
13DECK THE HALLSFoxtel Movies More35,000
14NEW TRICKSUKTV35,000
15FAMILY GUYFOX834,000
16AMERICAN DAD!FOX833,000
17JUDGE JUDYARENA32,000
18MURDOCH MYSTERIES: HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS13TH STREET32,000
19JEOPARDY!FOX Classics31,000
20RICHOSKY NEWS LIVE30,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2017. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

One Comment:

  1. Stating the obvious, but early indications show CBS/Ten cannot afford to let the Big Bash slip out of their hands.

    Only slight improvement I’d want to see next year if they can get Isa Guha or other females in as regular commentators.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.