AWGIE Awards 2018: nominees

Mystery Road, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Riot, Safe Harbour & Sunshine are amongst nominees in the 51st Annual AWGIE Awards.

Public broadcaster titles dominate the nominees in the Australian Writers Guild honours, which are based on member script works alone.

Winners will be announced in a revamped theatre-style ceremony on Thursday 30th August at the City Recital Hall, Sydney.

TV & Related Nominees:

Television – Series or Miniseries of more than 4 hours duration, including Original and Adapted Works
Fighting Season: ‘Heroes’ – Belinda Chayko
Mystery Road: ‘Gone’ – Michaeley O’Brien
Mystery Road: ‘The Waterhole’ – Timothy Lee
Picnic at Hanging Rock: Episode 1 – Beatrix Christian
The Wrong Girl: Season 2, Episode 4 – Vanessa Alexander

Television – Telemovie or Miniseries of 4 hours or less duration, including Original and Adapted Works
Riot – Greg Waters
Safe Harbour – Belinda Chayko, Matt Cameron and Phil Enchelmaier
Sunshine – Matt Cameron and Elise McCredie

Television – Serial
Home and Away: Episode 6810 – Nick King
Home and Away: Episode 6905 – Fiona Kelly
Neighbours: Episode 7776 – Peter Mattessi

Comedy – Situation or Narrative
F***ing Adelaide: ‘Maude Loves Us’ – Matthew Cormack
Get Krack!n: Episode 7 – Kate McCartney and Kate McLennan
Mr Inbetween: Episode 3 – Scott Ryan
Ronny Chieng: International Student: ‘Asian Rules Football’ – Declan Fay with Ronny Chieng
Rosehaven: Season 2, Episode 4 – Luke McGregor and Celia Pacquola

Comedy – Sketch or Light Entertainment
No nominees

Documentary – Public Broadcast (Including VOD) or Exhibition
No nominees

Children’s Television – ‘P’ Classification (Preschool – Under 5 Years), Original or Adapted, Animated or Performed
Little J and Big Cuz: ‘Lucky Undies’ – Beck Cole
Little J and Big Cuz: ‘Where’s Aaron?’ – Erica Glynn

Children’s Television – ‘C’ Classification (Children’s – 5–14 Years), Original or Adapted, Animated or Performed
Drop Dead Weird: ‘Letter in a Bottle’ – Joel Slack-Smith
Grace Beside Me: ‘Love Me, Love Me Not’ – Giula Sandler
Mustangs FC: ‘Flawless’ – Magda Wozniak

Animation
Beat Bugs: Season 2, ‘I’ll Be On My Way’ – Charlotte Rose Hamlyn
Beat Bugs: Season 2, ‘I’m Only Sleeping’ – Cleon Prineas
Lost & Found – Bradley Slabe

Web Series and other Non-Broadcast/VOD Works
Freudian Slip – Clare Sladden
Homecoming Queens: ‘Beach’ – Michelle Law and Chloë Reeson
Wrong Kind of Black: ‘Lover not a Fighter’ – Nick Musgrove with Boori Monty Pryor

3 Comments:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.