Monday 2 July 2018

Report:Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market:5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:18:00 – 24:00
Day:Monday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
02/07/201825/06/201804/06/2018
ABC14.0%12.7%13.5%
ABC KIDS/COMEDY2.5%2.2%2.1%
ABC ME0.6%0.9%0.7%
ABC NEWS1.1%0.9%0.9%
ABC Network18.3%16.7%17.2%
Seven19.6%19.6%18.2%
7TWO2.8%4.3%3.5%
7mate3.5%3.8%3.3%
7flix1.6%2.1%2.4%
Seven Network27.6%29.8%27.5%
Nine15.7%16.3%17.2%
9GO!4.0%3.5%3.8%
9Gem3.3%3.1%3.3%
9Life2.0%2.0%1.9%
Nine Network25.0%24.9%26.2%
TEN16.7%16.7%15.8%
ONE3.1%3.3%4.2%
ELEVEN1.5%1.7%1.9%
Network Ten21.3%21.7%21.9%
SBS5.8%5.2%5.6%
SBS VICELAND1.0%0.7%0.8%
SBS Food Network0.9%0.8%0.6%
NITV0.2%0.1%0.2%
SBS Network7.9%6.9%7.2%

 

Report:Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market:5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:02:00 – 26:00
Day:Monday
Date:02/07/2018
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network1,122,000297,000274,000240,000126,000185,000
2SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network1,066,000304,000287,000236,00089,000150,000
3NINE NEWSNine1,013,000300,000339,000212,00079,00082,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine986,000291,000323,000215,00083,00075,000
5MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA MONNetwork Ten873,000250,000318,000118,00082,000104,000
6HOUSE RULES – MONSeven Network851,000240,000218,000191,00070,000132,000
7HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION?Network Ten809,000222,000321,000100,00075,00091,000
8A CURRENT AFFAIRNine787,000251,000235,000165,00064,00071,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC763,000218,000241,000109,00088,000106,000
10HOME AND AWAYSeven Network761,000224,000188,000178,00062,000110,000
11THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network728,000174,000176,000173,00082,000122,000
12BACK ROADS S4-EVABC647,000179,000203,000115,00077,00073,000
137.30-EVABC629,000190,000173,000113,00069,00084,000
14FOUR CORNERS-EVABC613,000178,000194,000104,00067,00070,000
15MEDIA WATCH-EVABC575,000173,000195,00088,00063,00056,000
16THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten572,000141,000203,00091,00057,00079,000
17HOT SEATNine554,000164,000182,000122,00042,00044,000
18TALKIN BOUT YOUR GENERATIONNine508,000153,000167,00094,00052,00043,000
19THE BIG BANG THEORYNine501,000141,000148,00095,00055,00062,000
20TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS FIRST AT FIVENetwork Ten468,000114,000134,00085,00058,00077,000

 

Report:Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market:5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:02:00 – 26:00
Day:Monday
Date:02/07/2018
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1ANDY’S PREHISTORIC ADVENTURES-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY190,00052,00069,00028,00013,00028,000
2BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY190,00038,00074,00025,00016,00036,000
3LUO BAO BEI-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY181,00056,00048,00042,00020,00015,000
4SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY181,00039,00068,00021,00017,00035,000
5FIREMAN SAM-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY178,00048,00053,00037,00024,00017,000
6DINOSAUR TRAIN-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY177,00055,00059,00030,00013,00019,000
7PEPPA PIG-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY174,00041,00055,00042,00021,00015,000
8LOVE ISLAND AUSTRALIA -MON9GO!174,00051,00052,00029,00013,00028,000
9FLOOGALS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY170,00054,00058,00026,00013,00020,000
10KAZOOPS!-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY170,00041,00057,00037,00021,00015,000
11NODDY TOYLAND DETECTIVE-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY170,00049,00046,00036,00026,00012,000
12HEY DUGGEE-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY164,00049,00028,00039,00027,00020,000
13SARAH & DUCK-PMABCKIDS/COMEDY163,00042,00047,00038,00023,00013,000
14NCIS EP 2 RPTONE163,00041,00041,00034,00014,00032,000
15PETER RABBIT-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY163,00053,00049,00030,00013,00018,000
16PEPPA PIG-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY163,00054,00031,00035,00029,00014,000
17DEATH IN PARADISE -EV9Gem162,00039,00031,00037,00017,00039,000
18NEW TRICKS -EV9Gem161,00036,00037,00035,00021,00032,000
19OCTONAUTS-EVABCKIDS/COMEDY160,00046,00045,00031,00021,00016,000
20LILY’S DRIFTWOOD BAY-AMABCKIDS/COMEDY157,00056,00044,00026,00016,00015,000

 

Free to Air: 25-54 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION?Network Ten489,000131,000206,00051,00049,00052,000
2MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA MONNetwork Ten463,000134,000172,00064,00044,00047,000
3HOUSE RULES – MONSeven Network374,000114,000100,00084,00026,00049,000
4SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network350,000116,00096,00071,00022,00046,000
5NINE NEWS 6:30Nine336,000104,000110,00069,00025,00028,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION?Network Ten444,000124,000184,00043,00040,00053,000
2MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA MONNetwork Ten423,000123,000151,00056,00040,00053,000
3HOUSE RULES – MONSeven Network328,00096,00084,00074,00023,00051,000
4SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network273,00093,00068,00064,00016,00032,000
5SEVEN NEWSSeven Network263,00087,00061,00059,00019,00036,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1HAVE YOU BEEN PAYING ATTENTION?Network Ten282,00080,000115,00023,00026,00038,000
2MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA MONNetwork Ten277,00083,00094,00037,00025,00038,000
3HOUSE RULES – MONSeven Network194,00054,00048,00048,00010,00033,000
4THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten173,00053,00069,00019,00015,00017,000
5SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network169,00059,00039,00044,0007,00019,000

 

Report:Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market:National STV
Demographics:Total People
Day-part:02:00 – 26:00
Day:Monday
Date:02/07/2018
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescriptionChannel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: AFL 360FOX FOOTY104,000
2LIVE: ON THE COUCHFOX FOOTY80,000
3LIVE: NRL 360FOX LEAGUE64,000
4THE BOLT REPORTSKY NEWS LIVE56,000
5SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIALifeStyle Channel51,000
6PAUL MURRAY LIVESKY NEWS LIVE49,000
7OUTSIDERSSKY NEWS LIVE47,000
8CRIMINAL MINDSTVH!TS46,000
9FAMILY GUYFOX846,000
10PAW PATROLNick Jr.45,000
11PEPPA PIGNick Jr.44,000
12FAMILY GUYFOX844,000
13NCISTVH!TS43,000
14PUFFIN ROCKNick Jr.43,000
15NCISTVH!TS42,000
16PEPPA PIGNick Jr.41,000
1724 HOURS IN EMERGENCYLifeStyle Channel40,000
18JEOPARDY!FOX Classics40,000
19THE SIMPSONSFOX840,000
20LIVE: BIG LEAGUE WRAPFOX LEAGUE40,000

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2018. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

2 Comments:

  1. Gee I wander if channel 9 wonders why The Big Bang Theory is dropping in the ratings no not because it has gone bad but because 9 just keeps on shifting it around, putting it on and taking it off it’s insane. Just stick to the one time please and get to the great finally and wedding or are they going to a d*** move and hold that over until November. I hate 9!!

  2. Great to see MasterChef doing so well. I think this has to be one of the best most closest seasons on the show. I love the support that all the contestants show to each other. No other show has this.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.