AACTA Awards 2018: nominees

Mystery Road, Riot, Wentworth, Safe Harbour, Australian Survivor, You Can’t Ask That and Hannah Gadsby: Nanette are amongst nominees in the 2018 AACTA Awards.

Up for Drama Series are Jack Irish, Mr Inbetween, Mystery Road, Rake and Wentworth while the Miniseries / Telemovie category sees Dead Lucky, Friday On My Mind, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Riot and Safe Harbour in contention.

Nominated in the Comedy category are Black Comedy, The Letdown, Nanette, Rosehaven & True Story with Hamish & Andy.

Mystery Road and Riot lead the television nominations  with 11 nominations each.

Riot director Jeffrey Walker told TV Tonight he has been involved with the AFI | AACTAs since he was 9 years old.

“I’ve been very lucky to have been nominated a few times and I’ve won an award for directing Jack Irish, quite a few years ago now. It makes a huge impression on producers, writers and actors who you might want to collaborate with,” he said.

“But I’ve never had a project nominated as many times so it really means it has been received so warmly by the Academy, which means a huge amount to all of us.

“To be able to have so many departments in Technical and in front of the camera recognised means a huge amount to everyone. It was such an enjoyable project to make, and such an exciting time to be making it, that I’m sure everyone will be thrilled when they find out.”

Walker, who now in post-production on Foxtel’s Lambs of God, says Riot continues to enjoy international screenings.

“It was in Italy last week. It was in the States a couple of times, Ireland, throughout Europe and I think we have another couple before Christmas. So as much as it is a telemovie it’s been able to screen in film festivals as well,” he said.

AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella said, “AFI | AACTA has been celebrating our industry and its immense talent since the first AFI Awards in 1958, where ten awards were presented. 60 years on, we have 395 individuals from 105 productions competing for a total of 54 Awards, recognising excellence across all industry sectors, including feature film, television, documentary, short film, online, visual effects and animation.

“We’re thrilled to see such a wealth of screen talent recognised at this year’s Awards – from some of the earliest AFI Award winners to many emerging and early-career practitioners – and we look forward to celebrating their fine achievements, as well as our 60th Anniversary as the longest standing national screen culture and industry development organisation at the 2018 AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel in Sydney.”

Winners will be announced across 2 events, with an Industry Luncheon on Monday 3 December, and the AACTA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday 5 December.

Television

Best Drama Series
• Jack Irish Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Mr Inbetween Michele Bennett – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Rake Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Wentworth Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia

Best Telefeature or Mini Series
• Dead Lucky Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS / Subtext Pictures
• Friday On My Mind David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC /
Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• Riot Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Comedy Program
• Black Comedy Kath Shelper, Mark O’toole – ABC / Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd
• The Letdown Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Nanette Kevin Whyte, Kathleen Mccarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Rosehaven Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television
• True Story with Hamish & Andy Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network / Radio Karate

Best Entertainment Program
• Gogglebox Australia David Mcdonald, Kerrie Kerr – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Hard Quiz Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC / Thinkative
Television
• Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC / CJZ
• Little Big Shots Karen Greene – Seven Network / Warner Bros International Television
• The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long ABC / Thinkative TV

Best Lifestyle Program
• Better Homes and Gardens Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The Checkout Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC / Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ
• Food Safari Water Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS / Kismet Productions
• The Great Australian Bake Off Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Selling Houses Australia Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions

Best Reality Series
• Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Masterchef Australia Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• My Kitchen Rules Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Real Housewives of Melbourne Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel / Arena / Matchbox Pictures
• The Single Wives Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Network / Eureka Productions

Best Children’s Program
• The Bureau of Magical Things Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven / Jonathan M. Shiff
Productions
• Grace Beside Me Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV / Magpie Pictures
• Guess How Much I Love You Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids / Slr Productions
• My Year 7 Life Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids / Princess Pictures
• The New Legends of Monkey Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC / See-Saw Films

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
• Damon Herriman Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Aaron Pedersen Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Richard Roxburgh Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Hazem Shammas Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
• Kate Box Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Tina Bursill Doctor Doctor – Nine Network / Easy Tiger Productions
• Judy Davis Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Leah Purcell Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Leeanna Walsman Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Performance in a Television Comedy
• Alison Bell The Letdown – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Hannah Gadsby Nanette – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Wayne Hope Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Robyn Nevin Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Celia Pacquola Rosehaven – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
• Wayne Blair Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Damien Garvey Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Xavier Samuel Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Dan Wyllie Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Ashley Zukerman Friday on My Mind – ABC / Playmaker Media

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
• Caroline Brazier Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Nicole Chamoun Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures
• Celia Ireland Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Deborah Mailman Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Tasma Walton Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Nash Edgerton – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Jeffrey Walker – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
• After The Apology Larissa Behrendt – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Black As David Batty – ABC / Rebel Films
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel – ABC / Southern Pictures
• You Can’t Ask That Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Screenplay in Television
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Scott Ryan – Foxtel / Showcase
/ Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Greg Waters – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Cinematography in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Henry Pierce – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Editing in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Mark Perry – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Geoffrey Lamb – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Sound in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote –
Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Romper Stomper Episode 3 Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan / Roadshow
Rough Diamond
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Paul Brincat – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Original Music Score in Television
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• Riot David Hirschfelder – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Romper Stomper Episode 3 – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond

Best Production Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Pete Baxter – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Costume Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The New Legends of Monkey Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC / See-Saw Films
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Xanthe Heubel – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Documentary

Best Feature Documentary
• Ghosthunter Ben Lawrence (Dir), Rebecca Bennett – Ghosthunter One
• Gurrumul Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan – 6 Seasons Productions
• Jill Bilcock: Dancing The in visible Axel Grigor (Dir), Faramarz K-Rahber – Faraway Productions
• Mountain Jennifer Peedom (Dir), Jo-Anne McGowan – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd
• Working Class Boy Mark Joffe (Dir), Matt Campbell, Andrew Farrell, Michael Cordell – CJZ

Best Documentary or Factual Program
• After The Apology Michaela Perske – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Employable Me Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC / Northern Pictures
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader Laurie Critchley, Geraldine Mckenna, Jo Cadman – ABC / Southern Pictures
• The Queen & Zak Grieve Nial Fulton, Ivan O’mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel / Crime + Investigation / Screen Australia and in Films
• You Can’t Ask That Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Original Music Score in A Documentary
• After The Apology Caitlin Yeo – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Ghosthunter Rafael May – Ghosthunter One
• Gurrumul Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe – 6
Seasons Productions
• Mountain Richard Tognetti – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd

Casting

Best Casting
• Breath Nikki Barrett – Gran Via, Windalong Films and See Pictures
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Leigh Pickford – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Riot Allison Meadows – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Sweet Country Anousha Zarkesh – Bunya Productions

Online Video or Series

Best Online Video or Series
• BC Explained Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla
• Deadlock Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions
• Homecoming Queens Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator
Pictures
• Kiki and Kitty Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona Mckenzie – Porchlight Films
• Small Town Hackers Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Kids

Subscription Television

Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter
• Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Mel Buttle The Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Margaret Pomeranz Screen – Foxtel / Arts / Foxtel
• Yvonne Sampson League Life, Big League Wrap, Thursday Night Footy, Super Saturday – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Ashleigh Wells Hanging with The Weekend Hangout – Foxtel / Disney Channel / The Walt Disney Company ANZ

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter
• Matty Johns Sunday Night with Matty Johns, The Late Show with Matty Johns – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Matt Moran The Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Neale Whitaker Love It or List It Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Andrew Winter Love It or List It Australia, Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions
• Matt Wright Outback Wrangler – Foxtel / National Geographic / National Geographic

Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent
• Inez Currõ Picnic at Hanging Rock – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Markella Kavenagh Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Nick Riewoldt AFL 360 – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Chika Yasumura Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

Subscription Television Award for Best Live Event Production
• Bathurst 2017 James Harrison –Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• CMC Music Awards 2018 Duane Hatherly – Foxtel / Cmc / Foxtel
• Jeff Horn V Gary Corcoran World Title Fight Matt Weiss – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• SKY News Leadership Spill David Speers, Keiran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel / SKY News / SKY News

Subscription Television Award for Best Sports Presentation
• AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Finals Footy On Fox: Richmond V Collingwood Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh Carlson, Michael Neill – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• League Life Michael Sullivan – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd
• Sunday Night with Matty Johns Ben Churchill – Foxtel / FOX Sports / FOX Sports Australia Pty Ltd

TV Tonight is a partner of the 2018 AACTA Awards.

5 Comments:

  1. If all performers are referred to as “actors” regardless of gender, why are associations that give awards, be they Academy Awards or in this case AACTA, giving, for example, Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama and Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama? It is rare to hear of a female being referred to as an actress these days.

    • Is it, though? Wikipedia refers to all females as “Actresses”. If true gender equality were to be achieved, separate actor/actress categories would need to be abolished (just as they have for The Grammys), but then if no males or no females were nominated in a particular year, the category would be labelled “sexist” (i.e. the relative merit of the male and female nominees would be irrelevant – it would become a gender issue anyway). I don’t have a problem with gender specific terms for professions. An actress is a female who acts. An actor is a male who acts. It really doesn’t need to be an issue.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.