AACTA Awards 2018: The Letdown, Safe Harbour win.

The Letdown, Safe Harbour, Mystery Road, Picnic at Hanging Rock, The Bureau of Magical Things, Andrew Winter, Shaynna Blaze, and Mr. Inbetween‘s Scott Ryan were amongst winners at the AACTA Awards Luncheon today.

The awards, which include key Subscription TV and craft-based categories, were hosted by Nazeem Hussain & Kat Stewart ahead of the official Ceremony on Wednesday night, screening on Seven.

“On behalf of the Australian Academy, I congratulate all of this afternoon’s nominees and winners,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “AACTA is the only Australian organisation to honour practitioners across all screen industry sectors and genres, and this afternoon’s luncheon was a true showcase of the world-class talent within our industry, both in front and behind the camera. In addition to Oscar, BAFTA, Emmy and multiple AFI and AACTA Award winners, we also saw 43 first-time AACTA Award winners receive well-deserved recognition, a promising sign for what lies ahead for the Australian screen industry.”

TV winners in bold:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
 BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC/Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd
 THE LETDOWN Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC/Giant Dwarf
 NANETTE Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix/Guesswork Television
 ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC/What
Horse?/Guesswork Television
 TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker –
Nine Network/Radio Karate

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
 THE BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven/Jonathan M. Shiff Productions
 GRACE BESIDE ME Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV/Magpie Pictures
 GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids/SLR Productions
 MY YEAR 7 LIFE Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids/Princess Pictures
 THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC/See-Saw Films

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
 MR INBETWEEN Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Nash Edgerton –
Foxtel/Showcase /Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
 MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC/Bunya Productions
 RIOT Jeffrey Walker – ABC/Werner Film Productions
 SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
 AFTER THE APOLOGY Larissa Behrendt – NITV/Pursekey Productions
 BLACK AS David Batty – ABC/Rebel Films
 HAWKE : THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel –ABC/Southern Pictures
  YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
 MR INBETWEEN Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Scott Ryan – Foxtel/Showcase
/Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
 MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5 – The Waterhole Timothy Lee, Kodie Bedford, Steven McGregor,
Michaeley O’Brien – ABC/Bunya Productions
 RIOT Greg Waters – ABC/Werner Film Productions
 SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Henry Pierce –
Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd
 MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC/Bunya Productions
 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia
 SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
 FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Mark Perry – ABC/Playmaker Media
 MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC/Bunya Productions
 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia
Australia
 RIOT Geoffrey Lamb – ABC/Werner Film Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
 FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral –
ABC/Playmaker Media
 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote –
Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia
 SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Paul ‘Salty’ Brincat, Paul Pirola, Andrew Neil – SBS/Matchbox Pictures
 ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3 Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan/Roadshow

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
 MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC/Bunya Productions
 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia
Australia
 RIOT David Hirschfelder – ABC/Werner Film Productions
 ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3 – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase/
Seven Studios Pty Ltd
 FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC/Playmaker Media
 PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia
 RIOT Pete Baxter – ABC/Werner Film Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
 A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel/
Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd
 THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC/See-Saw Films
  PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
 RIOT Xanthe Heubel – ABC/Werner Film Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
 AFTER THE APOLOGY Michaela Perske – NITV/Pursekey Productions
 EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC/Northern Pictures
 HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman –
ABC/Southern Pictures
 THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel/Crime +
Investigation/Screen Australia and In Films
 YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC/Australian Broadcasting
Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING  
 BREATH Nikki Barrett – Gran Via, Windalong Films and See Pictures
 FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Leigh Pickford – ABC/Playmaker Media
 RIOT Allison Meadows – ABC/Werner Film Productions
 SWEET COUNTRY Anousha Zarkesh – Bunya Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
BC EXPLAINED Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla
 DEADLOCK Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions
 HOMECOMING QUEENS Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator
Pictures
 KIKI AND KITTY Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona McKenzie – Porchlight Films
 SMALL TOWN HACKERS Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Kids

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
 Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions
 Mel Buttle THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia
 Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts/Foxtel
 Yvonne Sampson LEAGUE LIFE, BIG LEAGUE WRAP, THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTY, SUPER
SATURDAY – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
 Ashleigh Wells HANGING WITH WEEKEND HANGOUT – Foxtel/Disney Channel/The Walt Disney
Company ANZ

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
 Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNS –
Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
 Matt Moran THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia
 Neale Whitaker LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions
 Matt Wright OUTBACK WRANGLER – Foxtel/National Geographic/National Geographic
 Andrew Winter LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA, SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA –
Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
 Inez Currò PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia
 Markella Kavenagh ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond
 Nick Riewoldt AFL 360 – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
 Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
 Chika Yasumura MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle
Entertainment

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
 BATHURST 2017 James Harrison –Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
 CMC MUSIC AWARDS 2018 Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/CMC/Foxtel
 JEFF HORN V GARY CORCORAN WORLD TITLE FIGHT Matt Weiss – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox
Sports Australia Pty Ltd
 SKY NEWS LEADERSHIP SPILL David Speers, Kieran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel/Sky News/Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS PRESENTATION
 AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
 LEAGUE LIFE Michael Sullivan – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd
 SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty
Ltd
 FINALS FOOTY ON FOX: RICHMOND V COLLINGWOOD Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh
Carlson, Michael Neill – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

TV Tonight is a partner of the 2018 AACTA Awards.

Updated.

5 Comments:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.