Election Night: SKY News

Australia Decides: Election Night will be hosted by Political Editor David Speers on SKY News this Saturday.

Commentators and guests include with Peta Credlin, Graham Richardson, Stephen Conroy, Mathias Cormann and Richard Marles and there are Live crosses to others around the country.

As Australians head to the polls on May 18, SKY News will deliver the most comprehensive coverage and analysis of the 2019 Federal Election.

With so many independent candidates contesting the election and margins ever so slight, Sky News will broadcast Live coverage crossing to reporters around the country as contenders’ campaign until the very last minute.

Sky News Political Editor David Speers will host election night coverage with an unmatched panel of political experts, plugged into all the parties across the country. Watch the outcome of every seat Live as Sky News delivers fast and exclusive insights around-the-clock.

On election night eve Friday May 17, Sky News will broadcast dedicated coverage featuring an all-star line-up of Sky News programs. From 4:00pm viewers can tune into Speers with David Speers, followed by Credlin with Peta Credlin, The Bolt Report Live with Andrew Bolt, Outsiders: Election Eve Special with Rowan Dean, Rita Panahi and James Morrow, Paul Murray Live with Paul Murray and The Front Page with Peter Gleeson.

Then on election day join Kieran Gilbert and Laura Jayes from 7:00am as they spearhead early morning coverage of Australia Decides as candidates conduct last minute campaigning and Australians cast their votes.

From 11:00am, Tom Connell will take viewers Live across the country as he speaks with Sky News reporters on the latest breaking news and final developments of the campaign trail as they unfold.

Broadcasting from the Sky News Canberra studio in Parliament House, Political Editor David Speers will anchor Australia Decides: Election Night Live from 5:00pm with a panel of expert political commentators including Peta Credlin, Graham Richardson and Stephen Conroy, together with Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister for Finance, Mathias Cormann and Shadow Defence Minister, Richard Marles.

Throughout the evening, David and the panel will cross Live to Sky News anchors Alan Jones, Paul Murray, Andrew Bolt, Chris Kenny, Laura Jayes, Kieran Gilbert and Michael Kroger, as well as party officials and political reporters positioned in bellwether seats around the country.

Then, Jane Marwick will host a special edition of The Front Page, as she examines the nation’s front pages and how the media are reporting the results.

On Sunday morning at 7:00am, join David Speers as he breaks down the 2019 election result in a special extended edition of Speers on Sunday

At 9:00am Rowan Dean, Rita Panahi and James Morrow host Outsiders with a no-holds-barred observation of the election week that was.

From 11:00am Tom Connell will be joined by reporters and Sky News political commentators Live around the country for Australia Decides: The Result as they review the election outcome from every angle.

Then join Chris Kenny at 7:00pm for a special edition of Kenny on Sunday as he looks at the week ahead following the election result.

Followed by the top-rating program Paul Murray Live at 9:00pm as Paul Murray and his panel analyse the outcome of the election and what it means for Australians.

For those outside of Australia and New Zealand, full live coverage is available on Sky News Australia’s international service Australia Channel (australiachannel.com.au).

Channels 103 & 600:
All times in AEST*

Friday 17 May: Election Eve

4pm Speers with David Speers
6pm Credlin with Peta Credlin
7pm The Bolt Report Live with Andrew Bolt
8pm Outsiders: Election Eve Special with Rowan Dean, Rita Panahi and James Morrow
9pm Paul Murray Live with Paul Murray
11pm PML Later with Paul Murray
11pm The Front Page with Peter Gleeson

Saturday 18 May: Australia Decides

7am Australia Decides Live with Kieran Gilbert and Laura Jayes
11am Australia Decides Live with Tom Connell
5pm Australia Decides: Election Night hosted by David Speers, with Peta Credlin, Graham Richardson, Stephen Conroy, Mathias Cormann and Richard Marles. Crossing Live throughout the night to Alan Jones, Paul Murray, Andrew Bolt, Chris Kenny, Laura Jayes, Kieran Gilbert and Michael Kroger.

Sunday 19 May: The Result

7am Australia Decides: Speers on Sunday with David Speers
9am Outsiders with Rowan Dean, Rita Panahi and James Morrow
11am Australia Decides: The Result with Tom Connell
7pm Kenny on Sunday with Chris Kenny
9pm Paul Murray Live with Paul Murray
11pm The Front Page with Gemma Tognini

One Comment:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.