Walkey Awards 2019: nominees

ABC dominates the television nominees in the 2019 Walkley Awards nominees -but all Free to Air broadcasters have been nominates.

Four Corners, 7:30, Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane, 60 Minutes, Seven News, The Project and The Feed are all amongst nominees.

2019 news events including Al Jazeera’s story on One Nation, the conviction of Cardinal George Pell and Lawyer X are amongst nominations this year.

Winners will be announced on Thursday November 28 in Sydney broadcast live on SKY News Extra.

TV and related categories:

Public Service Journalism
Anne Connolly, Mary Fallon and Patricia Drum, Four Corners, ABC TV and ABC Digital, “Who Cares?”
Louise Milligan and the Four Corners Team, Four Corners, ABC TV and ABC News Online, “Guilty: An investigation into George Pell”
Mark Willacy, Peter Cronau, Louie Eroglu and Naomi Selvaratnam, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Inside the Watch House”

Innovation
ABC News Team, abc.net.au, “Satellite storytelling”
Kylie Boltin, Matt Smith and Tamara Dean, SBS, “Missing: The Story of Abducted School Girl Wendy Pfeiffer and the Pitjantjatjara Trackers who found her”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Exposed & ABC Digital Team, ABC, “EXPOSED: The Case of Keli Lane”

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
Lorena Allam, Guardian Australia and the University of Newcastle’s Colonial Frontiers Massacre Project, Guardian Australia, “The Killing Times”
Andy Burns and Geoff Thompson, 7.30, ABC, “Standing Tall”
Amy McQuire, Griffith Review 65: Crimes and Punishments, “White justice, black suffering: Extracting false confessions”

Sports Journalism
Malcolm Knox and Nigel Gladstone, The Sun-Herald, “Caught Out: Cricket’s Inflated Player Numbers Revealed”
Samantha Lane, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, “Adam Goodes: My love for the game died inside me”
Catherine Marciniak, Compass, ABC TV, ABC iView and ABC Australia YouTube channel, “Leagueability”

Production
Fadzil Hamzah, The Daily Telegraph and The Sunday Telegraph, “The Ibrahim Tapes”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Exposed & ABC Digital Team, ABC, “EXPOSED: The Case of Keli Lane”
Ali Rae, Al Jazeera English, “All Hail The Algorithm”

Scoop of the Year
Al Jazeera Investigations Unit, Al Jazeera Media Network, “How to Sell a Massacre”
Josh Gerstein and Zoya Sheftalovich, POLITICO, “‘That’s just insane’: Australia’s secret deal with the U.S.”
Sophie McNeill, Four Corners, ABC, “Escape from Saudi”

Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue
Melissa Davey and Guardian Australia Team, Guardian Australia, “Coverage of George Pell verdict”
Anthony Dowsley and Patrick Carlyon, Herald Sun, “Lawyer X Informer Scandal”
Adam Harvey, Tom Hancock and Suzanne Dredge, 7.30 and 7pm News, ABC TV, “Fall of the Caliphate”

Business Journalism
Adele Ferguson, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, “Secret interviews reveal risky business for NAB’s top executives”
Angus Grigg, Lisa Murray and Jonathan Shapiro, The Australian Financial Review, “The UBS loan scandal”
Nick McKenzie, Nick Toscano and Grace Tobin, The Age, The Sydney Morning Herald and 60 Minutes, Nine, “Crown Unmasked”

Television / Video: Camerawork
Louie Eroglu, Four Corners, ABC, “Proud Country”
Tom Hancock, 7pm News and 7.30, ABC, “On the frontline: the final days of Islamic State’s ‘caliphate’”
Paul Walker, Seven News, Seven Network, “Sydney Stabbing”

Television / Video: News Reporting
Seven News Brisbane Team, Seven News Brisbane, “North Queensland Flood Coverage”
Seven News Sydney Team, Seven News Sydney, “Sydney Stabbing Rampage”
Hannah Sinclair, Nine News, “Christchurch gunman’s family breaks silence”

Television / Video Current Affairs Short (Less Than 20 Minutes)
Paul Farrell and Alex McDonald, 7.30, ABC, “Robodebt revelations”
Ali Rae, Al Jazeera English “All Hail The Algorithm”
Emily Verdouw, BuzzFeed, “Here’s What Refugee Kids Suffering From A Rare Syndrome In Sweden Can Tell Us About Australia’s Offshore Detention Centres”

Television / Video Current Affairs Long (More Than 20 Minutes)
Anne Connolly, Mary Fallon and Patricia Drum, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Who Cares?”
Suzanne Dredge, Dylan Welch, David Maguire and Janine Cohen, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Orphans of ISIS”
Nick McKenzie, Grace Tobin and Nick Toscano, 60 Minutes, Nine, “Crown Unmasked”

Investigative Journalism
Al Jazeera Investigations Unit, Al Jazeera Media Network, “How to Sell a Massacre”
Anthony Dowsley and Patrick Carlyon, Herald Sun, “Lawyer X Informer Scandal”
Angus Grigg, Lisa Murray, Jonathan Shapiro and Edmund Tadros, The Australian Financial Review, “The Paladin Affair—cashing in on refugees”

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion and Critique
Waleed Aly, The Age, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Project, Network Ten, “Rage and Restraint”
Paul Daley, The Guardian, “Interrogating the Past”
Jan Fran, The Feed, SBS VICELAND and associated social media channels, “The Frant”

Walkley Documentary Award Shortlist
Aftermath: Beyond Black Saturday, Joe Connor, Ken Connor and Lucy Maclaren, Renegade Films and ABC
The Australian Dream, Stan Grant, Dan Gordon, GoodThing Productions and Passion Pictures UK
The Final Quarter, Ian Darling, Sally Fryer and Mary Macrae, Shark Island Productions

2 Comments:

  1. What a disgrace. Sky News provide an excellent journalistic service, yet don’t get nominated for a single award. Time after time they have provided rolling coverage of news events, when commercial stations will only show 90 seconds of the story at 6pm. Surely their opinion based shows, which often are at odds with the commercial networks or the ABC, have not excluded Sky from receiving their due credit in journalism…

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.