AACTA Awards 2019: winners

Winners have been announced in the 2019 AACTA Awards tonight in Sydney, hosted by Shane Jacobson.

Total Control was the big winner in Drama, winning Drama Series, Lead Actress and Supporting Actress awards.

The Letdown won two awards for Best Comedy and Best Comedy performance.

Also winning were Australian Survivor, Love it or List it Australia, Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds, Robbie Hood and Lego Masters.

Host broadcaster Seven went home empty-handed tonight, echoing losses at the Logie Awards, but The Front Bar was a winner on Monday.

But the TV broadcast skipped too many wins, controversially including the top TV Drama category.

TV winners in bold:

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Jenna Coleman THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Essie Davis LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Ann Dowd LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Deborah Mailman TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
Anna Torv SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

“It’s the most beautiful, well-drawn character I’ve ever played,” said Deborah Mailman.”Look at the incredible drama we are producing in this country, we should be so proud.”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Amelia Fisk, Mark Barlin – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
AUSTRALIA’S GOT TALENT Digby Mitchell, David Briegel-Jones, Jonathon Summerhayes – FremantleMedia Australia (Seven Network)
HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, Charlie Pickering, John Tabbagh – Thinkative Television (ABC)
LEGO® MASTERS AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Eoin Maher, AJ Johnson – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
THE MASKED SINGER Sean Kneale, Janine Cooper – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

“The show is all about ideas and creativity, ” said Hamish Blake. “Thankyou to Denmark in a very small way.”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Damon Herriman LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Damon Herriman MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
Ewen Leslie FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Richard Roxburgh THE HUNTING – Closer Productions (SBS)
John Stanton BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
AUSTRALIA IN COLOUR Jo-anne McGowan, Jennifer Peedom – Stranger Than Fiction Films (SBS)
EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Jenni Wilks – Northern Pictures (ABC)
EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Jaya Balendra, Elise Worthington, Sue Spencer – ABC (ABC)
GATWICK – THE LAST CHANCE HOTEL Jason Byrne – Positive Ape (ABC)
OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Debbie Cuell, Brooke Hulsman – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)

“This experimental documentary re-energised and revitalised me and the adults on the program,” said Shirley.  “The children were just absolutely delightful, charming and caring. It was an absolute pleasure to work with them.”

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
THE CRY Claire Mundell, Brian Kaczynski, Stuart Menzies –Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
FIGHTING SEASON Kylie du Fresne, Blake Ayshford, Elisa Argenzio – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE HUNTING Sophie Hyde, Lisa Scott, Rebecca Summerton –Closer Productions (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Sarah Lambert, Elisa Argenzio – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
ON THE ROPES Helen Bowden, Courtney Wise, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)

“Sarah delivered all 4 hours. They were the most beautiful scripts,” said Jason Stephens.

“We wanted to make a modern gothic feminist fairytale,” added Sarah Lambert.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Alison Bell THE LETDOWN – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
Rob Sitch UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
Miranda Tapsell GET KRACK!N – A Katering Productions, Guesswork Television (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE DRAMA OR COMEDY
AUNTY DONNA – GLENNRIDGE SECONDARY COLLEGE Katherine Dale, Rachel Millar, Max Miller, Aunty Donna – Haven’t You Done Well Productions
CONTENT Meg O’Connell, Daley Pearson, Jackson Lapsley Scott, Anna Barnes – Ludo Studio
KOALA MAN Michael Cusack, Mike Cowap – Princess Pictures
OVER AND OUT Adele Vuko, Christiaan Van Vuuren, Bridget Callow-Wright, Gemma Knight, Abi Tabone – Midwinter Films
ROBBIE HOOD Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney, Meg O’Connell, Charlie Aspinwall – Ludo Studio, Since1788 Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
BODY HACK Chris Hilton, David Alrich, Todd Sampson – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten/Foxtel)
GRUEN Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Wil Anderson, Sarah Douglas – CJZ (ABC)
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE Maxine Gray – Warner Bros (SBS)
YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Frances O’Riordan – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virgina Whitwell, John Battsek – GoodThing Production Company, Passion Pictures
THE EULOGY Janine Hosking, Katey Grusovin, Trish Lake – iKandy Films, Freshwater Pictures, Grusoflix
THE FINAL QUARTER Ian Darling, Mary Macrae – Shark Island Productions
IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell, Sophie Hyde, Rachel Naninaaq Edwardson, Larissa Behrendt – Closer Productions
MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Maya Gnyp, John Battsek, Sue Murray, Mark Fennessy, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot – Ghost Pictures

LONGFORD  LYELL AWARD
Sam Neill

“I think really the thing about being in the business here, are the friendships that I’ve made. So many friendships that have meant so much to me. People have been with me through the best times and the darkest times. I want to acknowledge Warwick Thornton, Wayne Blair, Ernie Dingo, Hamilton Morris and dear old Tommy Lewis, who, all in their own way extended the hand of friendship to me and welcomed me to their country. That’s meant an awful lot to me,” he said.

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
P.J. Voeten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES
BLOOM David Maher, David Taylor, Glen Dolman, Sue Seeary – Playmaker Media (Stan)
MR INBETWEEN Michele Bennett – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE Stephen Corvini, Penny Chapman, Matt Cameron, Penny
Win, Carly Heaton – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Rachel Griffiths – Blackfella Films (ABC)
WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
FRAYED Clelia Mountford, Sharon Horgan, Nicole O’Donohue, Kevin Whyte – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
THE LETDOWN Linda Micsko, Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
SAMMY J Sammy J, Michelle Buxton, Chris McDonald – Buxstock Entertainment (ABC)
UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Patrick Brammall GLITCH – Matchbox Pictures (ABC)
Bryan Brown BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
Ewen Leslie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Sam Reid LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA Olivia Hoopmann, Joshua Martin – SBS (SBS)
GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Brooke Bayvel, Michael O’Neill – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Sally Joyce, Sonia Harding, Geoff Fitzpatrick – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

“What a wonderful accolade for a show that is only 3 seasons old,” said Neale Whitaker.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY SERIES
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS Amelia Fisk, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
THE BLOCK Julian Cress, David Barbour – Nine Network, Cavalier Television (Nine Network)
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT Tara McWilliams, Emma Lamb, Kate Feely – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
MASTERCHEF Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, David Dutton, Nicole Anthony, Therese Hegarty, Angus Ross – Seven Studios (Seven Network)

“The game was addictive, thriling and highly entertaining and that’s Survivor at its best,” said producer Amelia Fisk.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Kate Box LES NORTON – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
Rachel Griffiths TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
Asher Keddie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
Brooke Satchwell MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
Jacki Weaver BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

The following winners were announced on Monday at an AACTAs Industry Luncheon

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
BLUEY Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids)
DROP DEAD WEIRD Sally Browning, Monica O’Brien, Kylie Mascord – Ambience Entertainment, Air Pig Productions, Telegael (7Two)
HARDBALL Catherine Nebauer, Joe Weatherstone, Bernadette O’Mahony, Jan Stradling – Northern Pictures (ABCME)
THE INBESTIGATORS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – Gristmill (ABCME)
THE UNLISTED Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Justine Flynn – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
BOUNCE Bill Cannon – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)
ON THE COUCH Ben Roberts – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill, Matty Johns, John Singleton – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
2018/19 SEVEN’S SUMMER OF CRICKET – Seven Network
AFL 2019 – Foxtel – Fox Sports
THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019 – Nine Network
STATE OF ORIGIN – Nine Network
TEST CRICKET LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos – Closer Productions (SBS)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS (Episode 1) Richard Franc – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)
EMPLOYABLE ME (Episode 1– Eric, Kathleen & Paul) Cian O’Clery – Northern Pictures (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Matthew Cormack, Niki Aken – Closer Productions (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
UTOPIA (Episode 2 – Working With Children) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Gilbert Farkas – SBS (SBS)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel –
Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Deborah Peart – Blackfella Films (ABC)
THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Mat Evans – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
FRAYED (Episode 1) Mark Cornish, Ralph Ortner – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Nick Emond, Stephen Smith, Paul
Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Nick Emond, Dane Cody, Luke Mynott, Wes Chew – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN TELEVISION
THE CRY (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
FRAYED (Episode 1) Bryony Marks – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
FRAYED (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
FRAYED (Episode 1) Nina Edwards – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
LES NORTON (Episode 1 – You Wouldn’t Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
THE MASKED SINGER (Episode 1 – Face Off 1) Tim Chappel – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

Subscription Television

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
Maggie Beer THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Claire Hooper THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Graeme Blundell SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
Ron Iddles RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COP – CJZ (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE MATTY JOHNS PODCAST – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
Peter Maddison GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE NEW TALENT
Asha Boswarva LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Usha Cornish BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
Paulene Gibson WENTWORTH – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)
Emma Lancaster LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Yvonne Rae LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE NEW TALENT
Chris Alosio FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Frederick du Rietz SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
Fletcher Kennedy SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel –
Showcase) Diesel La Torraca LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Documentary

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Torstein Dyrting – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
FINKE: THERE AND BACK Dylan River, Shane Mulcahy, Peter Beeh – Brindle Films
IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell – Closer Productions
MAGICAL LAND OF OZ (Episode 1 – Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw – Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Bill Murphy – Big Stories (ABC)
EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE (Episode 1 – Truth and Lies) Lile Judickas – ABC (ABC)
THE FINAL QUARTER Sally Fryer – Shark Island Productions
MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Tayler Martin – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
DEFEND, CONSERVE, PROTECT Chris Goodes – Revolution Pictures
DON’T STOP THE MUSIC Nicholas Dunlop – Artemis Media (ABC)
MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Simon Rosenberg, LynnMaree Milburn – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
2040 Bryony Marks – GoodThing Productions
THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Amanda Brown – Big Stories (ABC)
THE LEUNIG FRAGMENTS Luke Altmann – Film Camp
MARTHA: A PICTURE STORY Adit Gauchan, Vincent Goodyer – Projector Films

Casting

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS
HOTEL MUMBAI Ann Fay, Leigh Pickford, Trishaan Sarkar – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
THE KING Des Hamilton, Francine Maisler – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Barrett – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
TOTAL CONTROL Anousha Zarkesh – Blackfella Films (ABC)

Hair & Make-Up

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
THE KING Alessandro Bertolazzi – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, BlueTongue Films
LAMBS OF GOD Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
NEKROTRONIC Angela Conte, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou, Rosemary Saffioti – Hopscotch Features, Guerrilla Films
THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Gooley, Larry Van Duynhoven, Cassie O’Brien – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

TV Tonight is a partner of the 2019 AACTA Awards.

14 Comments:

  1. Ordinary presentation and drab production of this years’ AACTA awards. I wanted to enjoy it and was invested in seeing some of the potential results. But I was very disappointed in the show. I realised after 15-30 minutes that it was heavily edited on the fly. And the device I’m guessing they invented to help that process was the continual cutting back to the backstage party with Shane Jacobson. It looked like there were two shows going on and I can’t imagine how weird that must have felt to the live audience. And where were the nomination highlight clips preceding the list of nominees per category? The graphic cards were uninspiring – and where were lower frame “supers” of winners/accepters names & Titles? I realise many of these things are often budget related and we are out of official ratings season – but this show last night just simply looked cheap. Rant over!

    • Completely agree, the production was bloody awful! I seem to remember previous years it being really good so not sure what happened. Lets face it, the Logies have become a joke, yet they seem to get alot of money pumped into them, why not give AACTA the respect it deserves?

  2. Don’t understand why they give out gongs for Australian versions of overseas formats, Lego Masters and Home For 4 Year Olds etc.
    We should be awarding Australian ideas and formats at the AACTA awards.
    Those shows should be casting awards only as all the hard work was done by somebody else.

    • Sorry these aren’t awards for best original concept for a TV series. These are award categories and if a show is based on something that been overseas well so be it …..

  3. God I hope The Letdown gets another season. Well deserved wins for that show all round.

    And I’m stoked for Scott Ryan. He is simply flawless in Mr Inbetween.

  4. The telecast isn’t too flash, but it never really is imo. However I couldn’t be happier with the TV winners, Total Control did very well ??. Also happy that You Can’t Ask That, and OPHFFYO won. The Logies is a far better production.

  5. I agree with the comments above.It’s been a terrible show on 7 tonight,overly edited and abbreviated.I noticed they showed most the reality awards from television but edited out some of the biggest film awards like Best actress and Best Director.Just a terrible slight on the Australian film industry.Surely these awards could have been shown on the telecast?They would have only added another five minutes or so to the telecast’s running time.

  6. I’ll check in here tomorrow to see who won. Turned it off because of the lame humour and presentation. Don’t understand why they give the winners only 45 seconds but have all that humourless banter in the Green Room as a filler.

  7. Pretty average telecast so far. Not televising all awards, just brief overviews after the commercial breaks. And why are they not showing clips of the nominees prior to announcing the winner, just basic title cards on the screen? Pretty poor.

    • Completely agree with you, it was horrible boring television. The telecast was hopeless, the satellite feed stuffed up during it as well and people were complaining on social media with conspiracies how Channel 7 cut short the intro on purpose to upset the indigenous people.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.