Australian Directors Guild Awards 2020: nominees

Total Control, Wentworth, The Hunting, Lambs of God and Stateless are amongst titles nominated today in the Australian Directors Guild Awards 2020.

“At these challenging times, it is more important than ever that we come together as a creative community to celebrate our achievements of the past year. Australian directors are creating fine work across all forms and genres and these nominations reflect the depth of talent in this country,” said ADG Executive Director Diana Burnett.

Winners are due to be announced in Sydney at the City Recital Hall on October 19.

TV and related categories:

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Drama Series
Jeffrey Walker – The Commons – Season 1 Episode 1
Nash Edgerton – Mr. Inbetween – Season 2 Episode 4
Peter Andrikidis – Reckoning – Season 1 Episode 4
Tony Krawitz – Secret City – Season 2 Episode 1
Rachel Perkins – Total Control – Season 1 Episode 4
Kevin Carlin – Wentworth – Season 7 Episode 10

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Mini-Series
Mat King – Bloom – Episode 5
Sophie Hyde – The Hunting – Episode 4
Jeffrey Walker – Lambs Of God – Episode 1
Emma Freeman – Stateless – Episode 3

Best Direction of a Documentary Series
Rosie Jones – The Cult Of The Family – Episode 1
Cian O’Clery – Love On The Spectrum – Episode 1
Genevieve Clay Smith – Perspective Shift – Episode 1

Best Direction of a Documentary Feature
Ian Darling – The Final Quarter
Maya Newell – In My Blood It Runs
Peter Hegedus – Lili
Allan Hardy ACS – Viva The Underdogs

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Comedy Series
Matthew Moore – Diary Of An Uber Driver – Episode 2
Amanda Brotchie – The Letdown – Episode 1
Trent O’Donnell – The Letdown – Season 2 Episode 4
Matthew Saville – Upright – Episode 5

Esben Storm Award for Best Direction of a Children’s TV or SVOD Drama Program
Kacie Anning – Hardball – Episode 6
Isaac Elliott – The Legend of Burnout Barry
Lucy Gaffy – The Unlisted – Episode 10
Rebecca O’Brien – The Unlisted – Episode 13

Best Direction of a TV or SVOD Drama Serial
Renee Webster – The Heights – Episode 15
Darlene Johnson – The Heights – Episode 22
Arnie Custo – Home and Away – Episode 7117
Danny Raco – Home and Away – Episode 7225
David Gould – Home and Away – Episode 7271
Tony Gardiner – Neighbours – Episode 8325
Kate Kendall – Neighbours – Episode 8052

Best Direction of an Animated Project
Jo Boag – Alice-Miranda Friends Forever
Holly Hargreaves – Bonnie The Elephant

Updated.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.