★★★★★ 0/5
My Top 5 for 2011
So what were my personal top picks for 2011? Here's my Top 5.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
Last week I asked a string of TV critics from around the country to list their best and worst of 2011 TV for my annual Critics’ Choice Awards.
This morning on ABC Radio National’s Breakfast with Fran Kelly, I finally got to reveal my own favourites.
With so much on offer it was a very hard decision, and I anguished over some omissions.
But here are my Top 5 for the year:
5. Downton Abbey, Seven.
4. Game of Thrones, Showcase.
3. Cloudstreet, Showcase
2. The Slap, ABC1.
1. Go Back to Where You Came From, SBS ONE (and yes it is repeated from tonight at 8:30pm).
I will soon be opening voting for the annual TV Tonight Awards -your chance to choose, the best, the worst, the stars and the stories of the year in television.
Share
Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
- Tagged with Cloudstreet, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, Go Back To Where You Came From, The Slap
68 Responses
Oh good to see downtown abbey there mate, I had no intention of watching it but found nothing else to watch and became hooked. Bring on next season seven. Woohoo
1 – Community
2 – Parks and Recreation
3 – Gruen Planet/Transfer
4 – Hamster Wheel
5 – Happy Endings
Remedial Chaos Theory and Documentary Filmmaking: Redux aren’t just the best episodes of Community; they’re the best episodes of anything.
Six seasons and a movie!
completely agree with #1.
for an SBS program to be the #1 trending topic on Twitter globally, as well as the talk of breakfast TV for an entire week, is something truly remarkable. not only that, but the program almost single-handedly created its own news agenda, igniting community debate quite unlike any program in recent memory.
budget permitting, I hope SBS takes this vote of confidence and commissions more thought-provoking programs like this in 2012 and beyond.
As far as aussie shows goes cant go past Offspring- season 2. Never have I seen such a marked improvement on a second season than for this show. Funny, witty, sad, clever, amazing cast! Letts hope season 3 is just as good.
Also Tangle season 2 was sublime and another case of a much improved season on the first. Well written, amazing performances, beautiful soundtrack – cant wait for season 3!!
@mac, I also didn’t know David was on the radio. (Actually I’ve probably forgotten how to use one.)
I’m popping over to the ABC site for a listen. Audio is available from their “Breakfast” show pages.
More interested in tyour worst shows on FTA David ?
Kyle & Jackie night with z list celebs
Renovation self destruct
Channel 10’s programming
Channel 9’s oversupply of TBBT &Two and half men
god how old are u david lol.
Ooops I forgot Breaking Bad which is my number one. And Mad Men wasn’t on this year.
I also have to mention The X Factor (Australia) was fantastic this year. I watched every episode and the addition of Mel B to the judging panel was great, along with better contestants than last year.
Supernatural season 7 has been great as well, although I wish they kept Castiel on the show
Mine would be
1. Suits
2. The Vampire Diaries
3. Mad Men
4. Breaking Bad
5. Dexter
Odd list, I know. I also like Gossip Girl and Revenge.
Game of Thrones was pretty good this year as well, and I’m also really enjoying Homeland.
Have to agree with Darcey09…..re The Slap….no fence sitters…people either really like it or could not stand it….I am afraid I was in the later….
The actors were great and did a good job…with a less than great story…my opinion….
I completely agree with your top 5 David, however im not sure about the order. I think Game of Thrones is definitely No. 1, i dont see how you could place The Slap and Cloudstreet in front, but then again, we all have different opinions. Overall, a Great top 5!
Sorry…don’t agree with any of your top 5….fell asleep in the 1st 10 minutes of Downtrodden Abbey and thought that The Slap was vastly overrated…Never saw the other 3…. Celebrity Appretices was my No 1….
Hamster Wheel
Gruen Planet/Transfer
At Home With Julia
How I Met Your Mother (excluding ridiculous timeslots)
Community (sourced by ‘alternate’ means due to no show on GO!)
i didn’t know you were on abc radio each week, too bad i found out on your last week of the year lol, will have to tune in next year. what date do you return?
The Slap was one of the best Australian dramas all year. entertaining and really got into it
mine
1. Go back where you came from,sbs
2. Both local and US versons of The Amazing Race,7 (both are on par with each other)
3. Moden family,10
4. Big bang theory,9
5. At home with julia, abc(4 eps was too little, i want more)
Hon Ment. The Office(watch season 8 online),Survivor. The one, The celebrity apprentice (good but ruined with a has been AFL lazy idiot know as Warwick Capper), maybe more that i dont remberre know.
I hate dramas so I didn’t put any one.
Game of Thrones
Sons of Anarchy
I was late jumping on these, but they’e amazing!
The Celebrity Apprentice ?
The Slap seems to have polarised people – as the book did. I couldn’t get into it but it was, at least, better than the dreadful Winners & Losers.
Dramas
Justified
Homeland
Breaking Bad
Friday Night Lights
Sons of Anarchy
Hon Ment. (Walking Dead (1st half 2nd season a bit slow), Game of Thrones, Boss,)
Comedy
Parks and Rec
Community (sad about mid season no show)
Louie (would have rated here for Dane Cook scene alone.. made the jump this year)
Happy Endings
Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (unintentional comedy sure.. my girlfriend hates it when I laugh @ that show)
Hon Ment. (Subugatory, last season of 30 Rock, Modern Family)
game of thrones yes the others hmmm not really…but we are allowed to have different opinions…. i would like to see the top 5 downloaded shows…not that we are saying thats a good thing
And you top 5 FTA programs were?
My favourite which isn’t a surprise is Fringe. There’s also Doctor Who and Aunty’s Wednesday night line up when I could see it when Fringe wasn’t on. Including when there was The New Inventors. Although the old format was better. There’s other things and I might be forgetting something. If there had of been Sherlock I probably would of included that too. I also likes The Vampire Diaries and if Eleven don’t get it I’ll have to get the DVDs and I might also for the Game of Thrones even though I’ve never seen it. Lastly I love the ABC Monday night line up after SBS MythBusters but Eleven have stolen me therefore I watch the repeats if I can. Really love that I can see them. As iView is not an option.
I agree Comedies don’t get the recognition they deserve.
My Top 5 for 2011.
1. Community
2. Game of Thrones
3. How I Met Your Mother
4. Offspring
5. Cougar Town
Top 5 is tough, had to leave out Revenge, Happy Endings, Awkward, South Park, Modern Family, The Middle, Survivor.