★★★★★ 0/5
My Top 5 for 2011
So what were my personal top picks for 2011? Here's my Top 5.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
Last week I asked a string of TV critics from around the country to list their best and worst of 2011 TV for my annual Critics’ Choice Awards.
This morning on ABC Radio National’s Breakfast with Fran Kelly, I finally got to reveal my own favourites.
With so much on offer it was a very hard decision, and I anguished over some omissions.
But here are my Top 5 for the year:
5. Downton Abbey, Seven.
4. Game of Thrones, Showcase.
3. Cloudstreet, Showcase
2. The Slap, ABC1.
1. Go Back to Where You Came From, SBS ONE (and yes it is repeated from tonight at 8:30pm).
I will soon be opening voting for the annual TV Tonight Awards -your chance to choose, the best, the worst, the stars and the stories of the year in television.
Share
Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
- Tagged with Cloudstreet, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, Go Back To Where You Came From, The Slap
68 Responses
1. Downton Abbey
2. The Good Wife
3. Fringe
4. Modern Family
5. Suits
The Age Green Guide picks:
5. The Amazing Race Australia
4. Modern Family
3. The Good Wife.
2. Downton Abbey
1. The Slap
If you are going to do a top five with the amount of “good’ material floating around albeit not available to all, lists need to be genre specific and tagged as subscription or FTA.
Most of us favour a particular need when it comes to entertainment and that can vary dramatically with mood, some nights I need to be Stimulated by something like Sons of Anarchy other times challenged by Homeland or Revenge, I will even sit back and watch Bold and the Beautiful if the mood suits.
Filtering all this bloodshed and deceit with comedy is crucial and whether it is Family guy/American Dad or Community and Modern Family a viewing week would not be complete without them.
Television needs to be escapist and your brain needs certain things at certain times.
Survived opening 10mins of the Slap and switched off. Bo-ring!
What about East West 101, The Protectors – okay I’ll admit, partial to SBS!
So far Dexter Season 6 has been a bit of a let-down.
1. Game of Thrones
2. Breaking Bad
3. Fringe
4. Doctor Who
5. Spooks
HM. The Slap, Misfits, Offspring, Dexter, and many others.
1. Community
2. Sons of Anarchy
3. American Horror Story
4. Underbelly: Razor
5. Misfits
game of thrones the rest are rubbish
@ Belinda — Thanks for the info about Being Erica. It’s good to know that Season 3 is available on DVD.
Agree with Game of Thrones. I would have True Blood in my top 5 though!
@Phoenix, only the first two seasons of Being Erica have been on ABC2. But season three is available on DVD locally. It’s on my Summer viewing list.
@ MuchoTB — Do you know how many seasons of Being Erica have been shown on FTA? I’ve only recorded the first 2 seasons.
1. Live from Planet Earth
2. Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year
3. A Night with the Stars
4. Angry Boys
5. That’s My Boy
@ Sam – mate you are so right!!! The Big C IS the Best show on television. Can’t wait to buy season 2 on dvd….
Good mention Sam, I really enjoyed Being Erica. I went crazy last month and watched all four seasons of the show in the space of two weeks (not hard when there’s only 12-13 eps in each one). Such a great series!! Can’t believe there’s only two eps left. I’ve grown attached to these characters
if anyone’s looking for a great summer series, Being Erica is a good one to kill time with. I started with season three first, then went back and watched the first two.
I think I’ll go with Rush, NCIS, The Slap. Thats all I got round to this year – too busy!
For pure entertainment and insight into previously untapped waters, Big Fat Gypsy Weddings was amazing
I watched the Slap all the way through, great talking point yes, although the episodes were somewhat depressing. I really liked the last one though. But Downton Abbey was no. 1 for me.
Are people forgetting just how good The Big C, United States of Tara and Being Erica are? I couldn’t choose a top 5 if you paid me…too many great shows would miss out…