Australian Director’s Guild Awards 2019: winners

Directors Rachel Perkins, Jeffrey Walker, Scott Major and Nicholas Verso were winners at the 2019 Australian Director’s Guild Awards last night in Sydney.

The event held at the Sydney Recital Hall marked the return of the awards to Sydney, after several years in Melbourne.

Presenters included Rachel Griffiths, Rachel Ward, Claudia Karvan, Bryan Brown, Tracy Mann, Michelle Law, Alex Dimitriades and Sarah Roberts.

Warwick Thornton took out the top prize of Best Direction in a Feature Film (budget $1 million or over) for Sweet Country.

TV winners in bold:

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Series episode
Rachel Perkins for Mystery Road (Series 1)
Nash Edgerton for Mr Inbetween (Series 1)
Tony Krawitz for Harrow (Series 1, Episode 5: Non Sum Qualis Erum)
Emma Freeman for Sisters (Pilot Episode)

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Mini Series and Telefeature
Jeffrey Walker for Riot
Daina Reid for Romper Stomper (Episode 6: Anabasis)
Shannon Murphy for On The Ropes

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Serial episode
Arnie Custo for Home and Away (Episode 6858)
Geoffrey Nottage for Home and Away (Episode 7039)
Scott Major for Neighbours (Episode 7776A)
Scott Major for Neighbours (Episode 7776B)

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Comedy Program episode
Colin Cairnes for True Story with Hamish & Andy (Episode “Lisa”)
Erin White for Sando (Series 1 Episode 6)
Trent O’Donnell for No Activity (Episode “The Night Before Christmas”)

Best Direction in a Documentary Feature
Ben Lawrence for Ghost Hunter
Catherine Scott for Backtrack Boys
Mark Joffe for Working Class Boy
Matthew Sleeth for Guilty
Paul Damien Williams for Gurrumul
Richard Todd for Dying to Live

Best Direction in a Documentary Series
Cian O’Clery for Employable Me (Series 1, Episode 1)
Sally Aitken and Kriv Stenders for The Pacific: In The Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neill (Episode 2)
Steve Peddie for Who Do You Think You Are? (Season 9 Episode 2 – Charlie Teo)

Best Direction in a Children’s TV or SVOD Drama Program
Ana Kokkinos for Mustangs FC (Series 2, Episode 11)
Grant Brown for The Bureau of Magical Things (Series 1, Episode 1)
Jess Harris for Mustangs FC (Series 2, Episode 6)
Nicholas Verso for Grace Beside Me (Series 1, Episode 4)

Best Direction in a Online Drama Series
Billie Pleffer for Deadlock
There is only one nomination in this category.

Best Direction in a Online Comedy Series
Corrie Chen for Homecoming Queens
Sophie Hyde for F***ing Adelaide
Zoe Pepper for The Big Spaghetti
Nina Oyama for The Angus Project
Henry Stone for Be Your Own Boss

Best Direction in an Animation Project
Andrew Goldsmith and Bradley Slabe for Lost & Found
Kyle Portbury for Truth
Stephen Bristow for Sherazade (Sherazade The Untold Stories Season 1 Episode 10 – “Here Kitty Kitty”)

One Comment:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.