AACTA Awards: 2019: Lambs of God, The King scoop craft winners

Lambs of God was the big winner in the Craft winners announced at the AACTA Awards Luncheon in Sydney today.

Amongst its 7 wins were Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy, Best Cinematography in Television, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Production Design in Television, Best Original Score in Television, Best Sound in Television and Best Costume Design in Television.

Other winners included The Hunting, The Cry, The Front Bar, Magical Land of Oz, The Final Quarter and Destination Flavour.

Netflix movie The King was also a big winner, taking out four awards.

The luncheon was hosted by previous AACTA nominees and Australian comedians, Mel Buttle and Matt Okine, who were joined on stage by presenters including Damon Herriman, Jessica De Gouw, Darren McMullen, Danielle Cormack and Shaynna Blaze.

Foxtel presented the event, with Executive Director of Television Brian Walsh, saying, “We are grateful for the opportunity to be part of the celebration of Australian content during the award season and all year long and today, I am delighted to announce that Foxtel is extending our partnership, with a new multi-year agreement to be the major sponsor of the annual AACTA Awards.”

“Foxtel have always been an avid supporter of Australian screen content and we are thrilled to be continuing our relationship with Foxtel,” said AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella. “The continuation of their Presenting Partnership allows us to continue to support and celebrate the screen craft excellence that we see reflected across the nominees and winners here today. We are delighted to be able to honour practitioners across all screen industry sectors and genres and this afternoon’s Awards luncheon was a true showcase of the breadth of talent within our industry, both in front and behind the camera.”

Other awards will be handed out on Wednesday night.

TV and related categories (winners in bold):

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING 
• HOTEL MUMBAI Ann Fay, Leigh Pickford, Trishaan Sarkar – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess
Productions
• THE KING Des Hamilton, Francine Maisler – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
• THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Barrett – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
• TOTAL CONTROL Anousha Zarkesh – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
• THE KING Alessandro Bertolazzi – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue- Tongue Films
• LAMBS OF GOD Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams, Anita Howell-Lowe – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• NEKROTRONIC Angela Conte, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou, Rosemary Saffioti – Hopscotch Features, Guerrilla Films
• THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Gooley, Larry Van Duynhoven, Cassie O’Brien – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
• AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
• BOUNCE Bill Cannon – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
• ON THE COUCH Ben Roberts – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
• SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill, Matty Johns, John Singleton – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
• THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
• SEVEN’S SUMMER OF CRICKET – Seven Network
• AFL – Foxtel – Fox Sports
• THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN – Nine Network
• STATE OF ORIGIN – Nine Network
• TEST CRICKET – LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Ben Nott – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films
• HOTEL MUMBAI Nick Remy Matthews – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
• THE KING Adam Arkapaw – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
• THE NIGHTINGALE Radek Ladczuk – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• 100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Torstein Dyrting, Marcus Elliott, Andrew Curr – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
• FINKE: THERE AND BACK Dylan River, Shane Mulcahy, Peter Beeh – Brindle Films
• IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell – Closer Productions
• MAGICAL LAND OF OZ (Episode 1 – Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw – Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
• THE CRY (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
• DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Gilbert Farkas – SBS (SBS)
• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• HOTEL MUMBAI Peter McNulty, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
• JUDY & PUNCH Dany Cooper – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
• THE KING Peter Sciberras – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
• THE NIGHTINGALE Simon Njoo – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
• THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)

• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Deborah Peart – Blackfella Films (ABC)
• THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Mat Evans – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Bill Murphy – Big Stories (ABC)
• EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE (Episode 1 – Truth and Lies) Lile Judickas – ABC (ABC)
• THE FINAL QUARTER Sally Fryer – Shark Island Productions
• MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Tayler Martin – Ghost Pictures

 AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
• 2040 Bryony Marks – GoodThing Productions
• THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Amanda Brown – Big Stories (ABC)
• THE LEUNIG FRAGMENTS Luke Altmann – Film Camp
• MARTHA: A PICTURE STORY Adit Gauchan, Vincent Goodyer – Projector Films

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN TELEVISION
• THE CRY (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
• FRAYED (Episode 1) Bryony Marks – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Liam Egan, Craig Walmsley, Alicia Slusarski, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh, Les Fiddess – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films

• HOTEL MUMBAI Sam Petty, Pete Smith, Nakul Kamte, James Currie, Petar Ristic – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
• THE KING Robert Mackenzie, Sam Petty, Gareth John, Leah Katz, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
• THE NIGHTINGALE Robert Mackenzie, Dean Ryan, Leah Katz, Pete Smith – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory, Nick Keate, Paul Murchison – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
• FRAYED (Episode 1) Mark Cornish, Ralph Ortner – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Stephen R. Smith, Nick Emond, Paul Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Nick Emond, Dane Cody, Luke Mynott, Wes Chew – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• 100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda, Adrian Tucker – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)

• DEFEND, CONSERVE, PROTECT Chris Goodes – Revolution Pictures
• DON’T STOP THE MUSIC Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ben Ohayon, Gavin Fernie, Ash Charlton – Artemis Media (ABC)
• MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Simon Rosenberg, Lynn- Maree Milburn – Ghost Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

• THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
• THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos – Closer Productions (SBS)
• TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins – Blackfella Films (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• THE CRY (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
• THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Niki Aken, Matthew Cormack – Closer Productions (SBS)
• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• UTOPIA (Episode 2 – Working With Children) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
• AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS (Episode 1) Richard Franc – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
• TODD SAMPSON’S BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
• DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)
• EMPLOYABLE ME (Episode 1– Eric, Kathleen & Paul) Cian O’Clery – Northern Pictures (ABC)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• HOTEL MUMBAI Anna Borghesi – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
• JUDY & PUNCH Edie Kurzer – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
• THE KING Jane Petrie – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
• THE NIGHTINGALE Margot Wilson – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• FRAYED (Episode 1) Nina Edwards – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• LES NORTON (Episode 1 – You Wouldn’t Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
• THE MASKED SINGER (Episode 1 – Face Off 1) Tim Chappel – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• HOTEL MUMBAI Steven Jones-Evans – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
• JUDY & PUNCH Josephine Ford – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
• THE KING Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
• THE NIGHTINGALE Alex Holmes – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• FRAYED (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
• LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
• THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
• SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Joel Edgerton THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
• Damon Herriman THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
• Andrew Luri HEARTS AND BONES – Night Kitchen Productions
• Ben Mendelsohn THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue
Films
• Michael Sheasby THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
• Graeme Blundell SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
• Ron Iddles RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COP – CJZ (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
• Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE MATTY JOHNS PODCAST – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
• Peter Maddison GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
• Maggie Beer THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Claire Hooper THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
• Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
• Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
• AQUAMAN Kelvin McIlwain, Kimberly Nelson LoCascio, Josh Simmonds, David Nelson – Method Studios
• CAPTAIN MARVEL Chris Townsend, Damien Carr, Paul Butterworth, Greg Jowle – Animal Logic
• DUMBO Richard Stammers, Hal Couzens, Hayley Williams, Dennis Jones, Corinne Teng – Rising Sun Pictures
• I AM MOTHER Jonathan Dearing, Chris Spry – Fin Design + Effects
• SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME Janek Sirrs, Cyndi Ochs, Brendan Seals, Andrew Zink – Luma Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
• BLUEY Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids) 
• DROP DEAD WEIRD Sally Browning, Monica O’Brien, Kylie Mascord – Ambience Entertainment, Air Pig Productions, Telegael (7Two)
• HARDBALL Catherine Nebauer, Joe Weatherstone, Bernadette O’Mahony, Jan Stradling – Northern Pictures (ABCME)
• THE INBESTIGATORS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – Gristmill (ABCME)
• THE UNLISTED Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Justine Flynn – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

TV Tonight is a partner of the AACTA Awards.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.