Screen Music Awards 2022: nominees
Nominees include RFDS, New Gold Mountain, The Newsreader, Total Control, The Twelve, Underbelly, and The Bureau of Magical Things.
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
Nominees for the 2022 Screen Music Awards have been announced.
APRA AMCOS and the Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) recognise achievements in series, documentary, children’s programming, soundtrack albums, feature films and more.
This year includes nominations for RFDS, New Gold Mountain, The Newsreader, Total Control, The Twelve, Underbelly, and The Bureau of Magical Things.
Caitlin Yeo, Brett Aplin and Piers Burbrook de Vere lead the pack while other nominees include Missy Higgins, Kate Miller-Heidke, William Barton and Josh Pyke.
Winners will be announced at the Forum Melbourne, Tuesday 15 November, co-hosted by Akina Edmonds and Anne Edmonds
with Jessica Wells as Musical Director.
TV and related categories:
Best Television Theme
Books That Made Us
Composed by Jackson Milas
Published by Sonar Music
New Gold Mountain
Composed by Caitlin Yeo
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP
The PM’s Daughter
Composed by Basil Hogios & Caitlin Yeo*
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP*
Troppo
Composed by Josh Pyke
Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Total Control
Composed by Antony Partos & Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music
Blind Spotting
Composed by Michael Yezerski & Ambrose Akinmusire
Published by Snoot Music
The Newsreader
Composed by Cornel Wilczek
RFDS
Composed by Amanda Brown
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP
Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Books That Made Us
Composed by Jackson Milas
Published by Sonar Music
New Gold Mountain
Composed by Caitlin Yeo
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP
The Twelve
Composed by Rafael May
Published by Cooking Vinyl Publishing
Underbelly: Vanishing Act
Composed by Amanda Brown
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP
Best Music for a Documentary
A Fire Inside
Composed by Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music
Ms Represented with Annabel Crabb
Composed by Andrew Scott & Caitlin Yeo
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP
No Mercy, No Remorse
Composed by Brett Aplin
Puff: Wonders of the Reef
Composed by Hylton Mowday
Published by We Love Jam Studios
Best Soundtrack Album
New Gold Mountain
Composed by Caitlin Yeo
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP
No Mercy, No Remorse
Composed by Brett Aplin
River
Composed by Richard Tognetti with William Barton* & Piers Burbrook de Vere
Published by G Schirmer*
Wolf Like Me
Composed by Piers Burbrook de Vere
Published by Universal/MCA Music Publishing
Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
I Am My Own Panther Now from Preppers
Composed by Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall
Published by Sony Music Publishing
Silver Linings from MumLife
Composed by Sophia Christopher
Spirit Voice of the Enchanted Waters from River
Composed by William Barton*, Piers Burbrook de Vere & Richard Tognetti
Published by G Schirmer*
Bloody Game from Total Control
Composed by Missy Higgins
Published by Mushroom Music
Best Music for Children’s Programming
Destroy the Invisibility Jacket
Composed by Joseph Twist
Space Nova: Dark Ice
Composed by Russell Thornton
The Bureau of Magical Things
Composed by Brett Aplin
The Deep
Composed by Nerida Tyson-Chew
Published by A Stark Production
Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia
Composers: Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
MasterChef, Anh’s Brush with Fame, Beauty and the Geek Australia
Composer: Damian de Boos-Smith
Better Homes and Gardens, Lego Masters, The Block
Composer: Jay Stewart
The Block, Better Homes and Gardens, House Rules
Composer: Mitch Stewart
MasterChef, Travel Guides, Love on the Spectrum
Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas
Composers: Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
MasterChef, Legomasters Australia
Composer: Alastair Ford
McLeod’s Daughters
Composer: Joff Bush
Bluey
Composer: Neil Sutherland
Border Security, MythBusters, Bondi Vet